When is my Nose Bone Strong Enough to Not Break Easily After Rhinoplasty?

I'm a 15 year old female and I had rhinoplasty about 4 days ago. I had a significantly prominent dorsal hump removed, so both sides of my nose had to be broken. When would you say my nose bone, since it was broken, will be able to handle some mild blunt trauma without breaking my nose? About 6 - 8 weeks? The same time it takes for any other bone to heal?

Doctor Answers (12)

When will the nasal bones be healed?

+3

This is a great question. After 2 weeks the bones will no longer be able to be moved with direct pressure. However they won't yet be strong. In fact they never regain their original strength. They will be strong enough to withstand a reasonable bump after 2 months.


Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Healing of nose bone after rhinoplasty

+3

nasal bone usaually heals and strengthens by about 8 weeks after surgery. this can vary among people depending on their diet, medical condition, and health. I ask my patients not to wear glasses for about 2 weeks and not to play contact sports for 8 weeks.

S. Sean Younai, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Nasal Bones After Rhinoplasty Surgery

+2

I tell my patients that they can resume their normal activities (including those that may cause minor nasal trauma) about 6 weeks after the surgery because as you correctly pointed out bones heal in about 6 weeks.  

James C. Marotta, MD
Long Island Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Nasal Trauma after Rhinoplasty

+2

I advise my patients to avoid nasal trauma for 6 weeks after rhinoplasty surgery. Having said that, please don't return to your rugby team that soon. Good Luck!

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Nasal Bone after Rhinoplasty Surgery

+2

Hi Samantha6868,

The nasal bones are never as strong after rhinoplasty as compared to pre-surgery. However, typically after 6 to 8 weeks from surgery, the bones are strong enough that special precautions are no longer required. Speak with your rhinoplasty surgeon regarding any concerns you have, and only after a comprehensive evaluation can a surgeon help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Your nasal bones will become immobile 2-3 weeks after your Rhinoplasty Surgery.

+2

Your nose will never be as durable as it was before your surgery. But your osteotomies heal rather quickly: usually in around 2 weeks. In my practice, there are no limitations on physical activity 3 weeks after Rhinoplasty Surgery. You should, however, be cautious not to traumatize your new nose.

I hope this is helpful for you.

Regards from NJ.

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 285 reviews

Nasal Bone Healing After Rhinoplasty Takes Several Months

+2

Technically, the nasal bones after osteotomies do not really completely heal by bony union for almost a year after rhinoplasty. On a practical basis, however, it is fair to say that they do not easily move after 1 to 2 months after surgery. I am not sure what type of trauma exposure you are anticipating but it would be wise to avoid contact sports for at least 3 months after your rhinoplasty.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Avoid contact for at least 1 month after Rhinoplasty

+2

I advise my Rhinoplasty patients to avoid contact for 1 month, after which time the nasal bones should be stable.  If you do have contact, to your nose, after that you can still sustain tissue, cartilage and bone damage...it just means the bones themselves are not overly vulnerable at that point.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Rhinoplasty

+2

Usually by 4 weeks the bones are healed enough to withstand minimal trauma without shifting or re-breaking it.

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Rhinoplasty healed enough by four weeks

+2

The response will be all over the place depending on a particular practice. We have been in practice over 25 years, and allow our patients full activity after four weeks and have had no problems. You can and should be careful longer, but your nose will be firmly healed and all sports are permissible. We do not suggest any sports however that result in blows to the face or nose, as these are never suggested after rhinoplasty. Nasal bones heal by a 'fibrous' union, unlike a long bone and the fracture lines are evident on an x-ray years after. Also unlike long bones, after healing nasal bones become more easily displaced or fractured again if hit, therefore contact sports come at a great risk to your investment.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
