Ask a doctor

Will Using a Neti Pot Two Weeks After Getting Rhinoplasty Damage my Results?

Will Using a Neti Pot Two Weeks After Getting Rhinoplasty Damage my Results?

Doctor Answers (4)

Neti Pot Two Weeks After Rhinoplasty

+1

Thank you for your question, Cara. In general, using a Neti Pot to rinse the nose with saline (salt water) should not present any problems. Saline administration in various forms can be helpful to minimize dryness and crusting during the post-op period. That being said, check with your surgeon about your particular case since he or she is in the best position to advise you. Good luck.


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Neti Pot 2 Weeks after Rhinoplasty

+1

I feel you can use Neti Pot without problems 2 weeks after your rhinoplasty, but my opinion means nothing - talk to your surgeon.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Neti Pot after rhinoplasty

+1

This should not be a problem and will help with nasal drying.  Let your surgeon OK its use though.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Saline rinses after a rhinoplasty

+1

It is normal to have congestion after a rhinoplasty, since the membranes inside can get inflammed. The use of a neti pot can help the breathing and will not harm the results.

Andres Bustillo, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
