Ask a doctor

Hollow Under Eyes After Rhinoplasty

Age 30, heavy smoker. A Month After my Rhino my Under Eye Area Has Hollowed Out, Under Eye Area Was Bruised Right After, Will This Return to Normal?

Doctor Answers (8)

Hollow under eye after rhinoplasty

+2

Typically after rhinoplasty surgery, there will be bruising and soft tissue swelling around the eye area.  This will gradually disappate, but will not be completely gone at one month.  Typically by 3-4 months, but sometimes as long as 6 months, the swelling will subside.  You will then be back to your pre-op appearance around the eyes.


Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Hollow Under Eyes After Rhinoplasty

+2

If you were 3 months post surgery than yes it is permanent. But 1 month NO way TOO early. From MIAMI Dr. darryl J. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Hollow under eyes after rhinoplasty

+2

The "hollow" is  related to your bruising and swelling after surgery.  This area will end up looking the same as it did before your surgery.  A rhinoplasty should not affect the soft tissue or bone under your eyes.

Daniel Reichner, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Hallowed out area under eyes after rhinoplasty

+1

At month from surgery you likely still have swelling in the area under your eyes and by the nose. This is especially the case if bone fractures were done. Give it time -- your eyes should return to normal.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Swelling after rhinoplasty and septoplasty

+1

I think there is consensus in this question that the hollowness you are experiencing is likely due to residual swellng after rhinoplasty. The contour of the eyes will return to baseline. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Hollow Under Eyes 1 Month after Rhinoplasty

+1

The hollow areas under your eyes are not more concave after surgery. The surrounding tissues are swollen giving the illusion you describe. This will resolve.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Under Eye Appearance after Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi Rockydrado in Delhi,

The under eye area may have an altered appearance immediately after rhinoplasty, such as "black & blue" or puffy eyes. Typically, the lower eyelids and cheeks may be bruised and swollen. Rhinoplasty that involves osteotomy or bone reshaping is more likely to contribute to under eye swelling. This eye or cheek swelling typically resolves within a few weeks, but possible longer. The rhinoplasty swelling, however, typically will last for several months or longer. Speak with your rhinoplasty surgeon regarding any concerns you may have. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Hollow under eyes after rhinoplasty

+1

The hollowness you  may be experiencing one month after surgery may be related to swelling in the other areas. Give it time, it may get better.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
