Ask a doctor

L Shaped Silicone Vs Gore-tex? I'm at a Dilemma.

I had my 1st consultation w/ my surgeon yesterday. Dr. said that I have thin skin on my nose bridge (between the eyes), a bolus tip, & short columella. But, I was still a candidate for a nose job. He said, he will trim the alar and then add the implant. Although I know that using my own tissue/cartilage is a safer bet, I opt not to b/c it's basically biodegradable. So, my surgeon said I must decide silicone or Gore-tex. My question is too long. Please refer to the photo...

Doctor Answers (7)

L Shaped Silicone Vs Gore-tex? I'm at a Dilemma.

+1

       There is not a right answer with regard to the placement of a silicone implant or diced cartilage.  Each has its own problems, and I let patients make the decision.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties and rhinoplasty revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.
Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Asian Rhinoplasty

+1

I would not recommend using either a silicone or goretex implant.  Unfortunately, I have had to revise many Asian noses that look unnatural from these implants.  It is always best to use your own tissue/cartilage to obtain a natural appearing result.  I'm not sure what you mean by saying this tissue is biodegradable but it does not usually resorb with time.  Please consult with a specialist in Asian Rhinoplasty who can assist you with achieving the results you seek and can help you visualize your results using 3-d computer imaging.

Web reference: http://www.kimberlyleemd.com/procedures2/asianrhinoplasty

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

L-Shaped Silicone Implants

+1

Hi,

I use custom carved silicone implants but not the L-shaped ones. The L-shaped ones will leave your tip more bulbous and can extrude easier. The implant should only elevate your bridge and not extend into your tip. See video below for further expanation.

Web reference: http://africanamericanrhinoplasty.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews

I would not use either one

+1

If you have thin skin, either option is going to be problematic over the long term. I would recommend you see a surgeon who is highly skilled in the use of what is called a diced cartilage graft. It is your rib cartilage, wrapped in a thick layer of fascia from the temple area rolled up like a soft burrito and place under the skin. It is much more natural and will not resorb over time. It has a much softer and natural quality and the shape can be accurately adjusted. I have done this for patients who had bad things placed over the top of their nose and it is much better. Caution however this technique is only for EXPERIENCED surgeons who are comfortable with removing rib cartilage. 

Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Implant?

+1

I would recommend using your own cartilage(nasal, ear and/or rib) to graft your nose.  Especially with thin skin.  Your own tissues decrease the risks of infection and implant failure and exposure.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Dorsal graft

+1

I think that rib graft either your own or irradiated may be better than the synthetic implants. Good luck.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Infected L-shaped silicone nasal implant

+1

A couple of months ago I removed an L-shaped silicone nasal implant that the patient had placed in Manila about 10 years ago. She had a filler injected more recently and that infected her implant which had to be removed because it was causing the nasal skin to peel. It would have extruded through the nose if left in place.
I think that says it all.



Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...