Can Man Boobs Grow Back After Gynecomastia?

If I have a gynecomastia breast reduction for men, are the results permanent, or can the man boobs grow back?

Doctor Answers 39

Can man boobs grow back after gynecomastia

Generally gynecomastia surgery will take care of the problem permanently. Weight gain, steroids, hormones, or other factors could contribute to a recurrence of gynecomastia. Find an excellent surgeon the first time around to help ensure the best result. 


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Gynecomastia permanent results

If the gynecomastia is treated with liposuction only, there is always a small chance of recurrence since only fat is removed. If the tissue is excised (totally) the risk for recurrence is very small. Leaving a small amount of tissue behind will increase the chance of recurrence and is not recommended in my practice.

Can Gynecomastia Return After Surgery?

Hi liezle14,

Thanks for your post. Gynecomastia can return under three conditions.
1. If there was an inadequate glandular excision
2. If what remaining gland is stimulated (i.e. steroids, medical condition)
3. If the patient gains a moderate to significant amount of weight.

If done correctly and the above conditions are avoided, then the gynecomastia should not recur.

Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Generally permanent results

With surgical excision of breast tissue (and not just lipo), it is very unlikely that the breast tissue will grow back.  You make a good point, though.  The main thing is to ensure an adequate, surgical excision of gland.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Generally permanent

If you gain weight then excess fat may contribute to gynecomastia. Saggy skin and some medications can also do this. 

Man Boobs Can Grow Back in Some Cases

If there is a known cause for the gynecomastia, and this cause is not corrected, recurrence can occur due to the continued stimulus for breast tissue growth.  For instance, if the gynecomastia is due to a medical condition such as an adrenal gland tumor causing elevated levels of estrogen in the blood, re-growth of the breast tissue would be expected because of the continued stimulus of the hormone imbalance.  Not all of the breast tissue is removed with gynecomastia surgery, not even when direct excision is performed.  Thus, the potential exists for continued tissue growth and recurrence of the gynecomastia.
The good news is that the great majority of cases of gynecomastia that occur in the U.S. are known as "idiopathic" gynecomastia, meaning that the actual cause for the breast enlargement is unknown.  In these cases there is no obvious cause for the gynecomastia condition such as medications, marijuana use or Androgenic steroid abuse.   Also there are no associated signs or symptoms such as underdeveloped testicles, abnormal blood hormone levels or other findings.   Effective treatment of idiopathic gynecomastia is usually permanent with no recurrence of the condition.
I hope this answers your question.  Good luck!

Can male breasts return after surgical removal?

No, the gland will not regrow to any significant degree, and the fatty tissue likewise will not return.  If someone goes on to gain a significant amount of weight, the fat will be evenly distributed around the body.  It will not focus on the breast as it had before surgery.

Gregory Diehl, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

It's possible but not typical

It depends on the cause of your gynecomastia. If you have a tendency to store fat in your breasts, then it is possible that with subsequent significant weight gain your gynecomastia may return. Certain medications and supplements may also contribute to its development.

Gynecomastia recurrence

When gynecomastia is properly treated with removal of the involved tissue the risk of recurrence is very low. This risk may be greater if there are underlying conditions or medications which caused the condition originally. A thorough evaluation by a board certified plastic surgeon should help in determining if further studies are needed or if consultation with other physicians would be required.

Andrew Goldberg, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
