Deformed Chest After Male Breast Reduction?

I had Gynecomastia removal along with Liposuction on my chest. Anyway, it has been 3 1/2 weeks since the surgery and I have these hard lumps under my skin that feel somewhat painful at times.

I contacted the office and the doctor told me that it was scar tissue and that it should go away within 6 months-1 year. My chest looks kinda deformed because of the swelling/scar tissue? Will this go away? Sharp pains shoot through that area if I lift anything over 10 lbs.

Doctor Answers 22

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Early Post Operative Healing

Hi Tortuga4,

Thanks for the post. The first thing I would say is that at 3.5 weeks you are very early in the healing curve. Around this time it is not unusual to develop some scar tissue which can feel firm and sometimes painful. Certain thngs such as stretching and massage can help with this scar tissue. Time, however, is the best medicine, and typically final results can take up to 6 months.  Be in close communication with your surgeon.

Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Swelling

Swelling persists for months after gynecomastia.  Sometimes I inject a dilute steroid into the edema behind the nipple to expedite the healing.  No need to rush into anything right now.  Asymmetry and firmness are normal at this point.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Too early

3.5 weeks after surgery is still early in your recovery. You should wait a few months before you judge your results, as you may be affected by swelling. You can ask your surgeon about whether massage will help the uneven contours.

Deformed Chest After Male Breast Reduction?

It is too early to tell whether the contour irregularities are typical swelling after gynecomastia reduction or something that may require further intervention.  I suggest waiting and communicating with your surgeon.  Good luck and be safe.

John T. Nguyen, MD, FACS, FICS
Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

John Nguyen, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

It's Hard to Be Patient After Surgery

Although it is difficult to view a single image and draw a definite conclusion, in viewing your photo under magnification, I see nothing that looks unusual for your stage of healing following liposuction of gynecomastia. 

Assuming that you did your homework and picked a well trained and experienced surgeon, I would suggest that you have that person examine your chest and take their advice regarding your condition.  And lastly, be as patient as possible, since it takes a long time to realize the final result after gynecomastia surgery.

I hope that answers your questions.  Good luck!

Deformed Chest after male breast reduction

Gynecomastia revision surgery is available for men who achieve less than ideal results from surgery. Take your time and research the training and expertise of your plastic surgeon carefully. 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

"Deformed Chest" after male breast reduction is likely to resolve

3.5 weeks is way to early to judge the results of gynecomastia surgery.  Temporarly lumpiness beneath the nipple-areolae are expected after removal of breast tissue.  I would strongly recommend vigorous massage of the painful, lumpy areas with a vibrating massager about 20 minutes daily.  If the areas of concern do not resolve within 6 months (at a minimum) to a year following surgery, then further procedures may be considered.  I suspect that the lumps will resolve spontaneously and that nothing further will be required.

Ronald Friedman, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Contour Irregularities in PostOp Period Following Gynecomastia Surgery

                  It’s not unusual to have minor contour irregularities following the surgical management of gynecomastia. These changes are often the result of swelling and scarring, and tend to improve with the passage of time. They often present as lumps and bumps and other types of contour irregularities.

                  In the immediate post-operative period compression and massage can facilitate remodeling. Surgical revision may rarely be necessary.

                  It usually takes six to twelve months before a decision can be made regarding revisonal surgery. It takes at least this long for swelling and scarring to completely resolve. It’s important to discuss these issues with your surgeon who can reassure you regarding your clinical course. 

Lumpy and bumpy a few weeks after gynecomastia reduction

I recommend giving this some more time.  You are still in the early healing phase and there are often areas that are firm and bumpy and tender.  I recommend gentle massage to the area a couple of times a day.  I ask my patients to withhold judgment until they are at least three months post operatively.  I sure don't see anything worrisome on the photo you posted. 

Lisa L. Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
