Ask a doctor

Do the Lumps After Lipo Act Like Regular Fat and Disappear with Diet and Exercise?

I had lipo two years ago in the entire abdomen and there is some mild irregularity and lumpiness. Does this leftover fat act like regular fat and disappear/improve with diet and exercise? If say, one was to lose a significant percentage of bodyfat, would the lumps go away?

Doctor Answers 4

Lumps after liposuction

Most likely you have residual areas that will require a revision. I have found that Slim Lipo laser liposuction works best to smooth out  contour irregularities from previous liposuction.

New York Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

903 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10075

Retained fat deposits after liposuction

 you probably had liposuction on areas that normally don't respond to diet and exercise so if there is an area of fat volume that wasn't corrected with liposuction, and it's related to an accumulation of fat, you would need to undergo further, but focal, liposuction.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

317 East 34th St
New York, NY 10016

Lumps after liposuction are often scar tissue.


Unfortunately, weight loss will not help with irregular contour after liposuction.  You might want to consider a revision.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

875 Park Ave at 78th Street
New York, NY 10075

Effect of weight loss on lumps after liposuction

It is likely that the lumps will soften with weight loss but so will the normal areas so it is difficult to predict the outcome of weight loss on the lumps.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

880 W Central Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
