Ask a doctor

How Long Do the Results of Vaser Shape Last?

I've read that Vaser Shape results are temporary, but am wondering how "temporary" they are? I know it will vary from person to person, but roughly how long would you expect the smoothing results from Vaser Shape to last?

Doctor Answers (3)

VASER Shape Results

+2

There is no unifying opinion about the longevity of VASER Shape results.  However, sustained improvement has been observed more than a year after the treatment.  Maintaining a healthy lifestyle and diet is more important after VASER Shape treatment than after VASER Liposelection treatment due to the fact that lesser number of adipose cells have been eliminated after VASER Shape treatments. 


Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

VASER Shape

+2

Reports vary, but people out a year seem to still retain the benefit.  This also depends on those who sneak back to Jack in the Box or McDonalds, etc.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Vaser shape results

+1

The FDA doesn’t allow us to make claims about long term or permanent results because we know the ultrasound of Vaser Shape doesn’t permanently destroy fat cells the way Vaser liposelection can. However, we are able to see results of patients who maintained their weight after treatment. This has only been on the market for 2 ½ years, but our earliest treated patients on phone surveys and in-person visits have maintained their excellent results.

In Europe this device has been on the market for 12 years prior to its acceptance in the US. Patients in Europe typically get 6-8 treatments a week apart and have a touch up once or twice a year thereafter to maintain skin tone and turgor and to maintain their body shape in the treated areas.

In the US, those of us who are active in Vaser Shape treatments are seeing results maintained months later in follow-up. None of us in the US has more than 2 ½ years of follow-up experience as of this writing.

To your health and beauty,

Dr. Paul Vanek

Paul Vanek, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...
