Ask a doctor

How Long Will MiraDry Last?

Doctor Answers (11)

MiraDry results should be permanent

+3

Preliminary study results show effects lasting for two years.  However, results should be permanent, as sweat glands do not regenerate.


Santa Monica Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Long lasting results after miraDry treatments

+2

MiraDry is the only FDA-approved procedure that offers long-lasting results for excessive sweating.  Studies demonstrate that results last up to 2 years and are likely permanent as sweat glands do not regenerate.  Botox injections also work to help decrease sweating, but results are most temporary as injections need to be repeated every 4-6 months with Botox effects wearing off near the end of that time frame.

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

MiraDry is durable

+2

miraDry is a durable procedure but remember that outcome studies to date last 2 years, not longer. There is no reason why you should start sweating again after 2 years. The technology behind miraDry for excessive underarm sweating is FDA approved.

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

...in theory- PERMANENT

+1
... to date 2 years, but in theory permanent. Sweat glands are formed in the embronic period of development, and in theory, do not regenerate. Studies to date have been promising, and it looks like miraDry really is a permanent treatment. Australia finally got approved under TGA (only took 3 years behind the US!), and we are proud to have the first few patients treated just last week. 
Results are instant, all our protocols will follow the US protocols of 2 treatments spaced 3 months apart. 

Cheers

Dr Davin Lim 
Laser and cosmetic dermatologist

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

MiraDry Results

+1

The preliminary studies showed that MiraDry results lasted 2 years however, since sweat glands can not regenerate themselves, the results should be permanent.

Dr. Grant Stevens Marina Plastic Surgery Associates Marina del Rey, CA The Institute

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Reduction in sweating from miraDry should be long-lasting

+1

miraDry works by physically disrupting your sweat glands.  The sweat glands, which originate in the fat, no longer have a communication with the surface of the skin.  Therefore, results should be very long-lasting (permanent).  

Melissa Chiang, MD
Houston Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

MiraDry - How long does it last

+1

This a great question.  Botox for the armpits usually lasts between 4-6 months.  I have traditionally performed surgery to physically remove the sweat glands using a small incision in the axilla and shaving off the sweat glands, thereby dramatically reducing the ability to sweat in the armpits.  MiraDry uses microwave technology to destroy the sweat glands as well.  Thus this is a long-term solution for sweaty armpits.  Hope this helps.

Young R. Cho, MD, PhD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Most likely forever

+1

The MiraDry system utilizes microwave energy to specifically heat the region of skin containing sweat glands to the point of causing thermolysis of the glands.
Since sweat glands do not grow back or regenerate, there is a dramatic and lasting reduction of sweat. After 2 treatments results should be permanent 

Gregory Turowski, MD, PhD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Permanent!

+1

The effective of Miradry should be long lasting because histologic studies have shown that the sweat glands in those areas are effectively eliminated. 

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Miradry and Retrograde suction curettage for underarm and axillary hyperhidrosis

+1

The initial studies on Miradry longevity are about two years.  In my practice, I perform retrograde suction curretage of the axillary sweat glands which has demonstrated long term efficacy.  The procedure is well tolerated and has a quick recovery. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
