Ask a doctor

How Long Do the Initial Results of Restylane Last Between the Nose Bridge and Forehead?

I recentlu had a restylane injection on top of my nose bridge to smooth a bump out and was wondering how long the visible effects will be seen? It's been 2 months and some of the results have gone. Would perlane last longer for the nose?

Doctor Answers (5)

Great Results using Restylane in the NASION area

+4

I have been using Restylane extensively to the nasal dorsum (back of nose) itself to treat concavity or mild post-rhinoplasty lack of volume.  I have also used it very often in the nasion area, i.e. the concave junction between the nose and the forehead.  I use it there for patients with a low bridge (eg. asians and afro-american populations commonly) but also for older patients - all ethnicities included - who have deep glabellar lines created by the corrugator and procerus muscles.  The filler will most likely lasts 9-12 months when injected deep over the periosteum of the nasal bones.  The effects will last even longer if you minimize muscle activity in the same glabellar region by getting injections of Botox every 4-6 months.  I find that in people getting Botox injections in the glabellar/nasion area regularly, the fillers in the nasion area will last up to 3 years.  I find Restylane works better than juvederm ultra in this area. Using a thicker filler such as Perlane is possible in the nasion area and would likely last longer.  But risk of vascular injection and vascular compromise is slightly higher.  Always be careful when getting fillers in the glabellar and nasal tip regions as there are rare but serious possible complications.  Best to have this performed by an expert.

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Restylane and nasal bridge

+1

Restylane usually lasts about 6 months. It is unlikely that it has resorbed after two months.  If you are unhappy you should speak with your doctor.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Restylane must be properly placed and can last long.

+1

Restylane safely placed in the correct dermal layer of the skin can be very effective in this area, but placement too deep is a risk to blood vessels and nerves in the area. Any "more permanent" filler carries this higher risk for problems. Any injection of filler properly placed has also now been shown to increase local collagen building, so you might get longer lasting improvement than you expect anyway.

Only see a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon for this treatment.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Restylane for the glabella and root of the nose

+1
Restylane can last up to ten to 12 months or more. It works usually very well but don't consider Perlane or thicker fillers because of the risk of ulceration in the low mid forehead.
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Restylane great product for glabellar lines

+1

Injected carefully, Restylane is a great product for the lines around the bridge of the nose and glabella (11's.)  Restylane can last for 6 months and up to 1 year however, since this is a mobile area, the effects may be more short-lived.  Combined with Botox, the effects will last longer.  Since it sounds like you were happy with your initial treatment, you may just need a touch-up.  The 0.5ml syringes are handy for this.  Before and after pictures will give you an idea of how well the product is really lasting.  I would not recommend the more highly cross-linked fillers like Perlane and Juvederm Ultra Plus in this area as there are important blood vessels that can be easily occluded by deeper injection of fillers.

San Antonio Dermatologist


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.