Ask a doctor

How Long After a Tummy Tuck Can I Take Care of my 4 Month Old Baby?

How Long After a Tummy Tuck Can I Take Care of my 4 Month Old Baby?

Doctor Answers (4)

How Long After Tummy Tuck Can I Take Care of my 4 Mo Old Baby?Answr:

+2

As long as you want but probably at least 17 years and 8 months! However, speaking as a father of four...it can be even longer!!! But I don't think that was really your question...I tell my patients to plan on having some help around the house for at least 10-14 days and no heavy lifting for 6 weeks, not much of a problem with a 4 month old...But be careful. I'm still trying to "lift" my 21 year old out of the house....


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Tummy tuck recovery time

+2

Most patients require narcotic pain medication for 3-6 days after a tummy tuck. They need to walk bent at the waist to take pressure off of the suture line for about 1 week. After that, patients are sore, but not in pain for another week or so. I place limitations on my patients in terms of heaving lifting. A four month old is not heavy enough to be considered heavy lifting and you should be able to hold and take care of her without much issues as early as 1-2 weeks after surgery. There are other day to day activities that might be more limited than the daily care of an infant. 

On a different note, I typically tell my patients to wait for at least 6 months after delivery before considering an abdominoplasty, and actually prefer for them to be about 9-12 months out. 

William T. Stoeckel, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Caring for a 4 month Baby AFTER my Tummy Tuck

+1

Women recover at different rates after undergoing different Tummy Tuck operations. Most Plastic surgeons advise their patients NOT to lift anything heavier than 15 pounds for 3-4 weeks after a Tummy Tuck surgery. Moreover, a lot of women feel tired after surgery and do not regain their normal level of energy for a few weeks. Personally, I would advise you to wait at least 6 months after your delivery to allow any swelling to subside and for you to be able to bond with your new baby. In the unlikely event that your early Tummy Tuck suffers a complication requiring further care it would be far better if your baby was older.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

You might also like...

Childcare after tummy tuck

+1
Your question raises two concerns. First, I recommend that patients wait at least six months after childbirth before undergoing abdominoplasty to allow their bodies to heal as much as possible from pregnancy and delivery and also to regain as much skin tone and loss as much weight as possible. Secondly, in terms of lifting a baby, I recommend that you not do so for 2-3 weeks postoperatively. It is important to have a childcare plan in place during your recuperation.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
