Ask a doctor

I Just Had a Tummy Tuck 3 Days Ago , I Have to Go See my PS but ,my Period Just Came, is It Safe to Use a Tampon?

I Just Had a Tummy Tuck 3 Days Ago , I Have to Go See my PS but ,my Period Just Came, is It Safe to Use a Tampon?

Doctor Answers (4)

Tummy tuck and menstrual cycle

+2

In my practice I would have no problem with you using tampons, make sure you change them regularly, but as alwys please discuss with your plastic surgeon.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Tampon use after tummy tuck is not a problem.

+2

The "stress" of surgery often causes premature menstrual periods. Tampon use is perfectly fine. Wash your hands before you touch your incision or drain site. Do not worry, we see this all the time! Best wishes!

Web reference: http://www.mpsmn.com/body-procedures/tummy-tuck

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Tampon use after tt

+2

Yes, you can use one - just change it frequently.

Sorry about the unfortunate timing... 

 

All the best,

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Tampon use after abdominoplasty

+2
You can use a tampon 3 days after abdominoplasty so long as you change it frequently to reduce the risk of toxic shock syndrome. and so long as your plastic surgeon agrees that you may do so.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...