Ask a doctor

Can Liposuction Cause Internal Keloids?

For people with ethnic backgrounds or other people who have the tendency to keloid?

Doctor Answers (7)

Keloid formation

+1

Keloids only form on the skin/epidermis.  So you are safe from that standpoint.  However, you may have a tendency to form keloid scars from the liposuction sites of entry.

Hope that helps.

Web reference: http://www.feplasticsurgery.com/orange-county-liposuction-newport-beach.php

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Liposuction doesn't cause internal keloids.

+1

This is not possible since the skin is on the outside and this is where keloids form. So don't worry about this and good luck with your surgery. 

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

There is no such thing as internal keloids

+1

Keloids only form on the skin surface and do not occur under the skin in the subcutaneous areas of the fat where liposuction occur. You can get some fibrous tissue formation subcutaneously but not keloids. 

Web reference: http://www.TheBestLipoDoc.com/drdavidhansen/landing/

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction and keloids.

+1

True keloids are limited to the dermis, the deeper layer of the skin. Keloids tend to not develop in the subcutaneous tissues. Liposuction is performed in the deeper subcutaneous tissues. Therefore, it is unlikely that you could develop "internal keloids" from liposuction. However, you can develop external keloids.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Not so much keloids from Liposuction

+1

Dear Dlite

Many people think they form keloids and in fact they don't. Keloids are exuberant scars that spill outside of the area where the skin was injured. A much more common situation is a hypertrophic scar. This is a thick, unattractive, ropy scar but it stays in the track of the injured skin. I think a large concern for me treating someone with darker skin with liposuction is a phenomenon know as post inflammatory hyperpigmenation. Even the needle marks used to inject the local anesthestic can stimulate hypergimenation. Some of this may fade in time, but some may remain and this an be frustrating.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Keloids and liposuction

+1

I am not aware that scarring has occurred in the subcutaneous tissues where the liposuction cannula traverses. Certainly, the skin's insertion sites can develop a hypertrophic scar or keloid as this is trauma through the dermis. There is some friction during the liposuction movement of the cannula in the skin, not the fatty layer. The possibilities of developing significant keloids in the insertion sites of the skin might one change their mind about having liposuction.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
