Ask a doctor

Less Invasive Alternative to Breast Lift?

I have stretch marks, some freckles/brown, spots/wrinkles after having my son, and would like to do something less invasive than Breast Lift.

Doctor Answers (9)

Breast Augmentation Vs. Breast Lift for Skin Sag

+1
A patient is considered a candidate for a breast lift if there is significant laxity of the breast skin and subsequent drooping.There are various degrees of breast lifts depending on the amount of sag present and the need for elevation of the nipple and the areola (the areola is the darker skin surrounding the nipple).The least invasive breast lift would require an incision around the edge of the areola.If more skin needs to be removed then an additional incision is normally made between the areola and the underlying fold of the breast.Sometimes an incision is also required in the fold of the breast.The degree of scarring will depend on the amount of sag that needs to be treated.

Small amounts of breast sag can be treated with a breast implant.In this situation, the breast is made fuller and some lifting is achieved and the incision is much small and less obvious than those normally associated with a breast lift.

If the definition of invasive is less scarring, then an augmentation would be the best alternative to correct the sag, provided the degree of sagging is small.
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Ultimate Breast Lift is an alternative technique for lifting breasts

+1

Hi,

There is a new technique that has been developed for women who are afraid of the standard Weis, anchor, le jour, short scar, etc. that do not provide upper pole fullness, have no longevity, and have unsightly visible scars. I am guessing this is why you are shying away from a lifting procedure. The Ultimate Breast Lift was developed using a background in engineering to best solve the effects of gravity on breasts. There is NO VERTICAL scar. Incisions are hidden around the areola and in the natural crease of the breast mound. Breasts are high and perky giving the appearance of implants. Your own tissue is reshaped into a cone that is then attached permanently to your chest muscles to help prevent droopiness. Unlike your standard techniques that rely solely on the skin envelope to hold the breast in place; this technique provides a solid support for your breasts. It's worth looking into.

Best wishes,

Dr. Horndeski


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Breast surgery options

+1

A photo would be very helpful to determine what possible options would be best for you depending on what results you would like to achieve. A large enough implant could provide somewhat of a lift for you, however, to remove some stretchmarks and provide a perky and fuller look, a  breast lift procedure may be beneficial for you. There are different lifting procedures involving less invasive incisions. Some women would like to reduce the size of the areola as well and so we use a "donut" incision which provides a very limited lift. A "lollipop" incision involves a vertical scar as well. The most invasive lift involves an "anchor" lift which requires a horizontal incision under the inframammary fold.

For information regarding breast lifting, please check out and compare before and after photos of patients. Although the scar will never dissappear, it will fade over time and I am very careful to make a nice fine line incision which will give you a longer lasting result if you need a lift. I highly recommend consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss all possible options with you. Good luck!

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

The different options in breast lift surgery

+1

 

Patients today have many different options in breast lift surgery. If you have some sagging of the breast and breast skin changes such as stretch marks, a small mastopexy may be the best option. This mastopexy may be performed through a periareolar incision that will leave a small scar around the perimeter of your areola. If you have additional skin or breast tissue that needs to be lifted, this scar may be accompanied with a small vertical line at the lower portion of your breast. This second surgery is common called the lollipop surgery. To determine which option is best for you, be sure to be evaluated by a board-certified plastic surgeon who is very familiar with the many different options in breast lift surgery.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Breast lift alternatives

+1

There are no specific alternatives to performing a breat lift without performing surgery and removing loose skin, raising the nipple and milding the breast tissue.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

It depends on your goals

+1

If you want your breasts to be perkier without implants, some form of a breast lift is your best option. If you are interested in an implant you may not need a lift. The best course of action is to schedule a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgero so you can get a first hand idea of what all of your options are.

Dr Edwards

Web reference: http://medwardsmd.com

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You may not need a breast lift.

+1

Hi!

In New York City, we do breast lifts only when women have significant saging. That's not what you are describing, so you may well not need a breast lift.

I don't know what to recommend without seeing you. Many women develop "empty" breasts. But the bad news is that stretch marks -- in general -- cannot be removed.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Thermage or fractionated lasers

+1

Non-invasive treatments such as Thermage or fractioned lasers may help - you would need to see a surgeon os clinic which offers these treatments to see if you are an appropriate candidate.

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

There are no alternatives to a real breast lift

+1

For those women seeking a lift of their breasts after having children or with age, nothing really beats a breast lift.

By definition, a breast lift will rearrange the breast tissue and reshape the breast so that it is perkier, lift the nipple and areola to a higher and more aesthetic position on the breast, and remove excess drooping skin.

The result of a breast lift is often similar to a lift you achieve when you are wearing a bra.

What a breast lift will NOT do is add more volume to the breasts. If you are padding your bra regularly, an implant may also be added to replace volume lost with breastfeeding and/or weight loss/aging.

Stretch marks and abnormal pigmentation/brown spots are the result of sun damage, age and previous stretching. There are no good treatments for these effects. However, if they lie in the bottom or outer side of the breast, they will likely be removed with some excess skin during the breast lift.

Unfortunately, there is no "quick fix" for your concerns. I don't think a procedure other than a breast lift will achieve your goals adequately.

Be sure to see a Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon with a great deal of experience in breast lift surgery for their opinion.

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.