Ask a doctor

I Have This "Ledge" That is Really Bothering Me!! :(

It started about 10wks or so and has continued (I am now 15 wks). It basically looks like I have a "ken doll" above and below my incision. It doesn't change on a day to day basis like normal swelling but I did notice the other night when I wore my binder (which I don't wear anymore) that it did help slightly. I am just worried that it's fat or leftover skin! It is right in the middle of my stomach between my bb and incision! Sorry but this is the best pics I have at the moment thank you!!!

Doctor Answers 5

Ledge after tummy tuck.

I hear you, and I sympathize with you. I've also seen many of these "ledges" in my patients. Most, if not all, resolve six months after the surgery. If your surgeon is board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgeons he or she can deal with this ledge expertly. Trust your surgeon, and use tincture of time...it works.


Waldorf Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

"Ledge" after Tummy Tuck?

Thank you for the question and pictures.

At your stage of recovery it is most likely that the “ledge” you are feeling/seeing  is related to soft tissue swelling that will dissipate over time. I would suggest that you allow for one year to pass before you evaluate the end results of your tummy tuck surgery.

In the meantime, continue to follow-up with your plastic surgeon for direct examination.

Best wishes.

Swelling after tummy tuck

A moderate amount of swelling is expected after a tummy tuck. Most of this swelling will subside in the first 4-6 weeks after surgery. A common complication encountered after a tummy tuck is a fluid collection called a seroma.  Signs of a seroma include bulging, a palpable mass, and a visible fluid wave.  Although most seromas are diagnosed by physical exam, some require ultrasound.  Obviously, your best resource in regards to your particular issue will be the plastic surgeon who performed your intial procedure. 

Kelly Gallego, MD, FACS
Yuba City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You may need to have scar revision

Please discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon. He/she would like to know about your concerns and it  would be a simple procedure to fix it. I would wait at least six months before any revision.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 70 reviews
