Ask a doctor

Will Laughing, Smiling and Chewing 3 Days After Rhinoplasty Ruin the Results?

I recently had rhinoplasty and I am 2 weeks post op and kinda worried about the results.

Doctor Answers (7)

Will Laughing, Smiling and Chewing 3 Days After Rhinoplasty Ruin the Results?

+1

No, normal facial animation and movements should not cause any issues after a rhinoplasty but as always, you should follow the instructions of your Rhinoplasty surgeon.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Laughing effect rhinoplasty

+1

Normal expressions will not effect your result. Comtemporary rhinoplasty techniques emphasize creating a stable structure to support and maintain the nose. Go ahead and enjoy your new nose.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Facial expressions after rhinoplasty

+1

In patients who have an open rhinoplasty approach (with a small incision on the columella) I recommend limiting eating foods that require extensive chewing that may put excessive tension on the incision line. The other activities you mention are unlikely to affect your result though.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Activity after rhinoplasty

+1

normal facial expressions should not be an issue..  

i dont limit many activities after surgery except:

bending , lifting , straining

cardio that will get your heartrate up too high

most other activities should not increase bleeding or swelling

 

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Facial expressions after rhinoplasty unlikely to compromise results

+1

It is extremely unlikely that normal facial expressions performed during the healing phase of a rhinoplasty would compromise the end results.

If the rhinoplasty was performed with the open technique, prolonged or vigorous laughing or chewing may irritate the incision in the base of the nose and increase swelling, but that is a temporary problem that should resolve naturally.

Mario Diana, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Smile

+1

I think it would be highly unlikely that what you ask about could adversly effect your procedure. After all you have to live.

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Activity after rhinoplasty (nose surgery)

+1

Most patients are instructed to avoid any heavy lifting or strenuous activity for about two weeks after rhinoplasty. Eating, chewing and smiling should not affect the outcome of your nose. Consult with your plastic surgeon for more specific post-operative instructions.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews
