Ask a doctor

Can Juvederm Leak After a Month?

Hi, I was recently hit in the mouth, causing a puncture wound. I had juvederm injections about a month ago. Can it leak? Thank you! Nic

Doctor Answers (11)

Juvedermâ„¢ will not leak through tiny wounds

+1

Not to worry, a small wound cannot cause the products to leak.  After 2 weeks the filler has attached itself to surrounding tissues and will generally not move.


Montreal Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Juvederm and a leak

+1

Juvederm should not be able to leak out a month after injection eventhough you  may have a small puncture site.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Juvederm placed in the lips is highly unlikely to "leak out" following a lip injury

+1

Juvederm is highly unlikely to "leak" following a lip injury. Juvederm is a clear gel. It tends to stay in place following injection. I have never seen Juvederm or any other hyaluronic acid filler product leak following an injury of any variety. If it were to leak you would see a clear gel like substance. If you have any concerns, please return to your injector to be evaluated.

Best,

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You might also like...

Juvederm will stay in place after an injury

+1

unless it is very superficial in the skin, and a puncture wound is made directly over it.  Some patients have a blue discoloration on the skin from Juvederm being placed too superficially.  That can be easily removed in your dermatologist's office with a simple puncture and extraction technique.  Typically if you have fillers in the lips or around the mouth, the material will not move even after injury.  Best to you.

Carolyn Jacob, MD
Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Can Juvederm Leak through a Skin Puncture After a Month?

+1

Depending on the depth and width of the skin wound overlying the injected Juvederm and the amount of compression applied theoretically the Juvederm could be pushed out. I have yet to see this happen.

You may want to consult the doctor who injected you.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Juvederm leaking after trauma

+1

It is highly unlikely that your Juvederm will leak after trauma.  It can be extracted through an incision in the injected area, but leakage from a small puncture wound would be unlikely after trauma. 

Sheri G. Feldman, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Juvaderm will not leak out

+1

Juvaderm is a hyaluronic acid filler and becomes incorporated into the surrounding tissue several weeks after it is injected. Yes, it is true that it can be extracted a month later, but this would need to be done with an incision and is very difficult to extract the material. So, a trauma with a lacderation to the area a month after injection will be unlikely to cause your juvaderm to leak out. If it did leak, you will see a clear, thick material, but again this would be very very rare.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 161 reviews

Can Juvederm leak after a month?

+1

You didn't mention if the puncture wound is on the outside (skin) or inside (mucous membrane facing the teeth). If  it is outside, you may lose a little more than if it is inside, because Juvederm is often injected just under the skin.

In any case, it is unlikely that you have lost much, if indeed you only have a puncture wound.

If you have a laceration (a tear), you may   lose only  slightly  more, because the Juvederfm, after injection, is massaged into a wide area.

But if you have a laceration (tear), the main concern would be an infection, so make sure that you contact the Dr who injected the Juvederm, for an examination of the wound.

 

Eugene Mandrea, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Risks of a puncture wound after Juvederm

+1

Hyaluronic acid fillers such as Juvederm or Restylane can be expressed through an incision or puncture wound for quite some time after the injections. This is one method to attempt to fix an area that was injected with too much filler. However, it is very unlikely that you will loose much Juvederm at this point through a puncture wound unless the wound is quite extensive. So not to worry.

 

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Juvederm

+1

If there is a puncture down to the juvederm, it is possible to see a drop of the Juvederm. You will not leak it out completely

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
