Ask a doctor

Is Titan Laser Helpful on Loose Abdomen Skin?

I had a baby 5 months ago and have been exercising and eating well. I lost the 33 lbs of baby weight in 3 months and am back to 120 lbs and I am 5'1. I have a small area of loose skin under my belly button that is frustrating me. I was considering Titan laser- would it help?

Doctor Answers (5)

Abdominal looseness after pregnancy

+2

Congratulations on your new baby and returning to your pre-baby weight.

Titan works by applying energy to the dermis causing small amounts of tightening. These results are usually subtle.

In addition, post-pregnancy skin can have decreased dermal elasticity secondary to stretch marks and post-pregnancy changes.

You may be better served with a mini-tummy tuck (which addresses just the tissue below the belly button).

I hope this helps.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Probably not much

+2

I used to send my patients with what you had to a Dermatologist who did Titan. They have abandoned the treatment because it didn't make enough of a difference for the patients. What you have is a hard problem because liposuction won't help and you don't need a tummy tuck either. But no non-surgical tightening treatments yet have been very impressive and they are expensive for what little you get.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Skin Tightening Lasers- Do Not Get Caught Up In Brand Names

+1


Skin Tightening Lasers- Do Not Get Caught Up In Brand Names

 

First of all you should ask -"Do they really work?" I would urge you to find a responsible and knowledgeable plastic surgeon and not focus on brand names as this is the least important part of your decision.  As far as longevity- the six week results of your intervention are as permanent as anything in your body can be.  you will continue to age depending on your genetics and environmental factors.

The problem with noninvasive skin tightening is that everyone wants it and everyone wants to believe it works.  The result is practitioners of all sorts capitalizing on this demand.  The truth about skin tightening interventions is that almost all of them work AND NONE OF THEM WORK.  What I mean by this is that there are many ways to convert energy into heat inside or below the skin causing contraction.  The problem is that to deliver clinically effective results the tissue needs to reach at a minimum 43 C which is uncomfortable and can be scary for the patient and the practitioner.  This often results in ineffective treatment and wasted time and money.  I have developed extensive experience with noninvasive technologies mot because I'm a fan but because my patients demand it.  After using several "best in class" technologies to deliver definitive results, my patients were relatively pleased but I was underwhelmed.  THis is why I started using  a treatment that we call Maerckks Multimodal Therapy(MMT) in my practice.  All this is is an intelligently designed multitechnology treatment customized for the individual patient.  I use multiple diffferent frequencies and administration systems for radiofrequency delivery, three different ultrasound frequencies, infrared pulsed light, two different laser systems in concert to deliver immediate significant results that are hard to argue with and continue improving for weeks.  I think the only way to get real results is to combine technologies under the direction of a plastic surgeon that understands the capabilities and limitations of noninvasive skin tightening.  No one technology really delivers anything significant.  Also realiize that even my MMT results that I am very proud of do not remotely compare to what I can achieve with surgery and the cost can approach or exceed that of surgery depending on location and individual patient findings

Rian A. Maercks, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

Titan won't substitute for tummy tuck.

+1

I would agree with the other physicians in that I have been underwhelmed with the results achieved by the Titan.

This may be acceptable for minor degrees of skin laxity but the laxity resulting from preganancy tends to be more severe and less responsive to non-invasive interventions.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Loose skin after pregnancy

+1

After pregnancy, there are often very dramatic changes to the abdominal area. The skin becomes loose. The deep tissue (fascia) becomes stretched. Sometimes there is stubborn fat. The first two problems are not fixable with exercise and good diet, unfortunately.

The Titan laser gives subtle tightening of the skin. It does nothing for the fascia and only a fraction of what is usually necessary to makie patients happy with their abdomens.

Fortunately, we are no longer confined to just a mini tuck or a full tummy tuck. There are many in-between procedures that can specifically focus on what the problem is. If just the skin is a problem, a mini tuck may be helpful. If there is a defined bulge, patients may benefit from a hybrid tummy tuck or a full tummy tuck, or something in between.

A board certified plastic surgeon with interest in tummy tucks can guide you through what expectations are realistic vis-a-vis the laser vs. tummy tuck surgery.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews
