Can Insulin Dependent Diabetics Get CoolSculpting?

Doctor Answers (10)

Coolsculpting for Diabetic is FINE

+2

There is no problem getting Coolsculpting as a Diabetic.  You might have slightly more numbness in the area because diabetics are predisposed to nerve issues, but this is only congecture.  I have treated numerous patients with diabetes without any issues.


Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

CoolSculpting and insulin dependent diabetes

+1
CoolSculpting is a non invasive treatment modality. You should be able to proceed with treatments.  Please do keep your diabetes under control. It will help multiple aspects of your health. As with any elective procedure, it is always preferable that you are as healthy as you can be.   Make sure that you inform your board certified plastic surgeon of any medical issues before undertaking any procedure.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Diabetic patients can get Coolsculpting

+1

Yes!  Even if you're diabetic you can get Coolsculpting.  Pregnant patients and those with cryoglobulinemia cannot get it.

You might also like...

Patients with diabetes can have CoolSculpting

+1

Diabetes will not interfere with the CoolSculpting process.  Possibly there may be more sensitivity or less sensitivity in the abdomen if that is where many injections of insulin have been placed and the injections have sensitized the skin.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Zeltiq Coolsculpting in Diabetes

+1

Coolsculpting is an excellent procedure for diabetics.  You should not be at any increased risk of complications. It is completely non-surgical, so no incisions are made and there are no surgical wounds to care for.  Compared to liposuction, you would not have to worry about risks of infection and poor wound healing.

CoolSculpting by Zeltiq and Diabetes

+1

Diabetes should not be a contraindication for Cool Sculpting. In fact, since CoolSculpting is a noninvasive procedure, there is no risk of wound infection or other healing complications that would be otherwise a risk with a surgical procedure.

Leo Keegan, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Diabetes and Coolsculpting

+1

Yes it is safe to treat patients with Diabetes, however we did treat one patient where the coolsculpting applicator did not remain in place for the full hour.  This occurred with an insulin dependent diabetic who was managed well for her diabetes. 

When we reviewed this with Zeltiq, they informed us that this was likely due to the lower temperature of the belly and that the device sensed this (reduced temp) and therefore as a stopped chilling the region as a precaution.

The treatment went for about 51 of the 60 minutes.  This is something that we share with our Diabetic patients. 

Thank you for the great question.

Jon E. Mendelsohn, MD
Cincinnati Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Coolsculpting

+1

It is safe to perform the coolsculpting procedure in patients with diabetes.  I have treated quite a few diabetics with excellent results.

Pamela Norden, MD, MBA
Wellesley Dermatologic Surgeon

CoolSculpting and Diabetes

+1

If your diabetes are well-controlled,  it would be absolutely fine to treat you with Zeltiq CoolSculpting.  Diabetes is not a contraindication.  However, if you have any coinciding coronary heart disease, this would a contraindication and I would advise against treatment.  Good Luck!

 

 

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Diabetes and Coolsculpting

+1

There is no contraindication to undergoing Coolsculpting if you are an insulin dependent diabetic. Some more common contraindications include pregnancy, raynauds phenomenon and certain prior surgeries.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
