Ask a doctor

Does Coolsculpting Work on Back Fat?

Doctor Answers (14)

CoolSculpting for back fat

+2
CoolSculpting can definitely be effective for back fat. It may require 2-4 applicators depending on the area and amount of fat, but as long as the fat can be suctioned into the applicator in order to be treated properly, then you should be a good candidate. Each applicator usually reduces about 20-25% of the fat in the area. It is best to get a consultation in order to assess if CoolSculpting is the right choice for you.
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Coolsculpting is great for back fat

+2

We have had great results with Zeltiq Coolsculpting for back fat, bra fat, love handles, flanks, abdomen and a number of other problem areas that people dread.  For the problem areas we all have that can be resilient to diet and exercise, we have had excellent results with Coolsculpting.  It seems there is almost always someone hooked up the machine!  Most patients require 2-3 treatments approximately 2 months apart.  If the area that bothers you is large enough to fit into the suction chamber then you are most likely a candidate for the procedure.

 

Web reference: http://www.marinaplasticsurgery.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Dependent on Area of Back to Be Treated

+1

Hi Staunton87, CoolSculpting® is FDA-cleared for non-surgical fat reduction of the hips, abdomen, and flanks.  Depending on which area of the back to which you’re referring and how much excess fat you have, CoolSculpting® may be a good option.  Most CoolSculpting® patients report a 20% fat reduction of the treatment area with one session.

Athens Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

CoolSculpting for Back Fat

+1

CoolSculpting is great for back fat, bit the lower (love handle) back fat and higher (bra strap area) back fat.  back fat requires the use of the smaller handpiece, one on each side.

In order to provide elimination of fat as quickly as possible we do offer CoolSculpting Complete. This includes two systems, for twice the fat elimination in a one hour period. Vibrational therapy increases circulation and lymphatic drainage which my help waste, including damaged fat cells be eliminated with the body more efficiently. Finally, al of our patients receive a compression garment to help with skin quality and comfort.

 

Web reference: http://www.bluewaterspa.com/coolsculpting.html

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting for Back Fat

+1

Thank you for your question. If you have stubborn bulges of back fat, CoolSculpting is an excellent option for reducing this. Typically, each CoolSculpting treatment results in a noticeable reduction of fat in the treated area. After the initial treatment is complete, you can attain further reductions with additional treatments, resulting in even more fat loss. Some patients find that just one treatment fully addresses their goals. You and your doctor will discuss and design a plan that suits you best.

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Coolsculpting and Back fat

+1

Coolsculpting works on back fat, bra fat, love handles, flanks, abdomen and a number of other problem areas. If the fat can fit in the applicator, coolsculpting can reduce the fat. Each treatment takes one hour per area and permanently removes 20-25% of the fat per treatment. CoolSculpting® involves No needles, No Cutting, No Downtime, NO garments, No need for anesthesia or pain medications and there is no recovery time.

Web reference: http://www.georgiaplastic.com/non-surgical-procedures-atlanta/coolsculpting/

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

CoolSculpting and Back Fat

+1

Provided that the back fat is not too fibrous with increased collagen bands within the fat pockets, and that an applicator can fit well with good suction, then the fat may respond well to this off-label procedure.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Coolsculpting and back fat

+1

Thank you for your question.

Yes, Coolsculpting does work on back fat, bra fat, etc.  Usually a couple of treatments are necessary to get the results and the treatments are normally 8 weeks apart.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

CoolSculpting by Zeltiq for bra or back fat

+1

We have had experience with Zeltiq Coolsculpting for several years since we were involved with the clinical trials for FDA clearance.   Bra fat or back fat responds very well when Zeltiq applicator applied correctly.  We see at least 50% reduction in fat.  Coolsculpting also works well for muffin top or flanks (FDA cleared indication) and belly fat.  Our patients are typically very satisfied with results.

Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

CoolSculpting by Zeltiq for Back Fat

+1

Currently the limitations of CoolSculpting are related to the size and configuration of the applicators that are place on the part of the body being treated. There is nothing specific about the back fat that would prevent it from being diminished. As more applicators are developed we will be able to treat more areas of the body.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews


You might also like...