Ask a doctor

Can I Take Hyaluronic Acid Supplement After Filler Injection?

I got Hyaluronic Acid based filler injection on my nose one week ago. In order to maintain the effects of the filler, could I take some Hyaluronic Acid supplement? Or could I apply Hyaluronic Acid serum on the nose?

Doctor Answers (1)

Oral or topically applied hyaluronic acid will not help prolong filler injections

+1

Oral or topically applied hyaluronic acid will not help prolong filler injections. Injectable fillers are absorbed into the tissues and usually last eight months to a year. Creams containing hyaluronic acid stay on top of the skin and act like moisturizers. There are no good scientific studies proving that oral hyaluronic acids give any benefit, except to the company selling them.

Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews


You might also like...