Ask a doctor

Juvederm, Voluma in nasolabial area?

it's not approved for the smile lines area, but can voluma be used safely there? i'm getting juvaderm there every few months, but want a longer-lasting solution. i'm not comfortable with the long-term safety of permanent and semi-permanent materials currently used, though my doctor assures me in 6 years of dermal filler injection practice, she's had only one patient with a notable adverse reaction (an injection-related granuloma) to their use.

Doctor Answers (14)

Voluma should NOT be placed in the nasolabial fold

+2

Voluma is designed for use in the cheek area which can provide a lift and softening of the nasolabial fold. It is also used in my Denver practice in several other "off-label" areas (other than the cheek) but the nasolabial fold is not one of them. In some cases, people benefit from Voluma in the cheek and a different hyaluronic acid filler in the nasolabial fold, typically Juvederm XC. However, Voluma is not the right answer for the nasolabial fold. Please do not allow an inexperienced Voluma injector to put the product in that area. Juvederm XC or another hyaluronic acid product works better for the nasolabial fold.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon


Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You need a different approach!

+2
The unique thing about Juvederm Voluma is that by injecting it into the upper cheek area, it lifts the upper cheeks and in turn, pulls up on the nasolabial area and improves them. So with repeated injections into the nasolabial area which apparently isn't giving you the result you want, you need to try treating the nasolabial area with a  different approach. By "inflating" the upper cheek area, the deep creases of the nasolabial grooves will become shallower. Follow the web reference link if you are looking for other doctors in the Houston area that may be able to meet your needs.

Jonathan Kaplan, MD, MPH
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Voluma in nasoloabial folds—nothing to smile about!

+1
Since its FDA approval, many of my patients who have used Juvéderm® XC have inquired about switching to Voluma™ as a longer-lasting option to treat their nasolabial folds.  Injected into the apex, apple, and/or the hollows of the cheeks, Voluma™ is a wonderful option for midfacial volume restoration and contour enhancement of the cheeks.  While the volume and lift that can be achieved with Voluma™ may indirectly improve the appearance of the nasolabial folds, it should never be injected directly into this area.

The “parenthesis” that appear and become more pronounced as we age is a result of lost hyaluronic acid and as such, I find HA fillers such as Juvéderm® XC, Perlane®, and Restylane® to produce the most natural looking appearance.  The long-lasting results Voluma™ delivers is attributed to a consistency that is much thicker and injected much more deeply than Juvéderm® XC.As such, Voluma™ would create a very artificial appearance and unnatural feel to the nasolabial area.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Voluma in the Nasolabial Folds

+1
Although not FDA-approved for this indication, many in Europe, Canada and South America have used it in small amounts to the nasolabial folds with nice results when injected in the right plane and when blended with lidocaine. It is important to see a certified doctor and facial filler expert when undergoing any injectables procedure. 

Sabrina Fabi, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Voluma for the midface

+1
Voluma's approved indication is for deep injection into the malar area. Appropriate injection in this area will often help to adequately efface deep nasolabial folds in a very natural way.

William Numa, MD, FACS
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Voluma is not the best filler for the nasolabial folds

+1
Voluma is a great filler for cheeks.  It is FDA approved to last for 2 years in that area and when injected by an experienced injector, gives beautiful and natural results.  In addition, treatment in the cheeks with Voluma often gives a nice softening of the nasolabial fold smile lines.

However, Voluma is not the right product for a direct treatment in the nasolabial folds. For that area your best choice is Juvederm or Restylane. 

Marc Cohen, MD
Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Voluma in nasolabial folds

+1
Voluma is FDA approved for the cheeks and is too thick to place in the nasolabial folds.   However,  injections into the cheek should result in an appreciable improvement in the nasolabial folds.   This coupled with a thinner filler that is appropriate for the nasolabial folds should produce nice long lasting results. 

Ritu Saini, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Voluma gives improvement in nasolabial folds.

+1
Here is an interesting fact.  If you replenish mid-face volume with Voluma (the FDA indication) a large number of patients actually see improvement in their nasolabial folds, even though that area was not injected!  That was true for about one third of the the patients in the FDA trial.  Why is that?  Because as we age the fold deepens partly because we lose the volume in the cheeks and the skin sags downward.  Replace the cheek volume the fold lifts up. See what an experienced Voluma injector says after evaluating your whole face, not just your nasolabial folds. You may surprised.

Susan Van Dyke, MD
Paradise Valley Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Voluma injection in the nasolabial fold

+1
Voluma is approved for deep injection in the cheek area.  Injections done in the cheek area aren't necessarily to make the cheeks bigger, but to provide support back into the area where you have lost bone, muscle, and fat.  Once this area is supported we often see improvement in the nasolabial fold.  Many docotrs will use a filler "off label", but the nasolabial fold isn't a good area for the Voluma.  Using something thinner like that Juvederm is a better option.

Hannah Vargas, MD
Kansas City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Voluma for smile lines

+1
Voluma use for smile lines would be "off label" in this area, but this does not mean it cannot be done safely. Remember, this is a reversible hyaluronic acid product. We were among the first offices in San Diego to receive this product and our clients have been very satisfied overall.  Consult with an experienced injector to see if you are a candidate. 

Roy A. David, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
