Ask a doctor

Does the voluma filler help with "crepey" looking skin in the lower cheek area?

Doctor Answers (11)

Voluma effect on skin

+1
Thank you for your question.  Voluma is a great adjunct to help restore lost volume and contour to the middle part of the face.  While filling up some of the cheek may diminish some fine lines a little bit, Voluma does not really have much effect on the skin.  Many of these minimally invasive procedures work well together.  Combining fillers and Botox is a great way to help improve the facial appearance.  Fine, crepey lines often benefit from aggressive skin care and use of Retin-A.  Additionally, more aggressive chemical or laser peels will have a greater effect on these fine lines.  Find a board certified plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable and make sure you have all of your questions answered. Good luck. 
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Voluma in the lower cheek

+1
In most cases Voluma is injected at deeper depths so it won't have as much of an effect on the skin's surface texture. Voluma is used to restore underneath volume. However, I have found with some added volume certain areas of lax skin tend to blend better and that may be the case, but it can't be expected in every case.

To resolve fine wrinkles in face especially around the lower eyelid-cheek junction I believe resurfacing procedures like Fraxel (CO2 laser) can be very beneficial.

I do recommend a consult with a plastic surgeon comfortable in skin treatments and injectables and lasers to evaluate your concerns


Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Voluma helps cheek contour

+1
Voluma is a great product for a cheek lift.  It can give you a beautiful and youthful cheek curve.  However, it does not help the texture of the skin.  To improve that area you have a few choices.  One possibility is a skin laser treatment.  If you would like to stick with filler, Belotero can often be used to improve skin texture.
 
Your best bet is to discuss this with your cosmetic surgeon who can help you figure out what treatments are right for you.
Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Best Treatment for Crepe` Looking Skin in the Lower Cheek Area

+1
Hi Kool,

Voluma revolumization of the upper cheeks does help with lower cheek lines.  The best course of treatment for lower cheek lines is to have a fractionated CO2 laser treatment such as Fraxel repair followed by the injection of Voluma and other fillers is necessary.  Choose your injecting physician most carefully.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Voluma can help "crepey" looking skin

+1
Voluma can be injected into the upper cheek bone area and by filling this upper portion of your face, it will lift the crepey skin in the lower cheek area, thus making is look less crepey. If you want to know the cost of Voluma from a doctor near you.

Web reference: https://www.buildmybod.com/KaplanSanFrancisco/Juvederm-Voluma-for-Cheek-Enhancement/6142

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Voluma for Cheek enhancement

+1
Voluma is the latest FDA approved filler and is unique in that it is a safe hyaluronic acid product that may last up to 2 years. It has exceptional lifting ability, making it useful for the cheek area. By injecting in the submalar region, deflated skin this region may also be improved.

Web reference: http://www.ljaesthetic.com/aesthetic-procedures-san-diego/injectable-fillers/#Voluma

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Lower Cheek Voluma

+1
Without pictures or an examination, it is difficult to know exactly where you are trying to improve.
Voluma is best used for malar or cheek augmention.

Best wishes
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Does Voluma help with crepey looking skin

+1

In most cases Voluma is injected at deeper depths so it won't have much of an effect on the skin's texture. Voluma is used to restore underneath volume. To resolve crepiness you'd need to undergo more of a retexturing procedure like Invasix Fractora (or other Fraxel options). 


Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Juvederm Voluma effectively lifts the mid face, but does not affect skin texture or fine wrinkling when present.

+1

Dear writer, Juvederm Voluma effectively lifts the mid face, but does not affect skin texture or fine wrinkling when present. Voluma is an excellent filler that's proving to successfully fill areas of volume loss on the mid face, as well as have a lifting effect. However, when wrinkling and loss of elasticity is present on the lower cheeks, these are not improved with Voluma injections. The best choice for improving these findings in aging skin are chemical peels and laser resurfacing, as with the Fraxel or Icon lasers. 

Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Voluma for cheek augmentation

+1
Voluma is an excellent product for cheek augmentation. It is FDA indicated specifically for this area. As far as how it affects the creepiness of the skin, it really depends on how thin and how loose the skin is. Voluma won't necessarily thicken the skin, but it will take up some of the laxity in the cheek area, which may help decrease the crepey look.  A photo could really help further explain what you might expect after Voluma.
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...