Will Fractional Laser Resurfacing Disrupt my Under Eye Fat Grafting?

I recently had fat grafting for my dark under eye hollows, but still have creaping, is fractional laser in this area the next step, or will this procedure disrupt the fat grafting? Also, how long should I wait after the fat grafting procedure to move forward if this is a viable option? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (4)

Laser resurfacing should not interfere with previous undereye fat transfer

+1

The laser treatment is limited to the skin and dermis (tough layer beneath the skin). The transferred fat is placed deep to the dermis and most often deep to the underlying muscle. Thus the laser should not directly affect the transferred fat. The laser will cause swelling though which can be significant but this is temporary and unrelated to the prior fat transfer. I hope this is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS


Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Fractional laser after fat grafting in the eyelid area

+1

Fractrional lasers treat only the surface of the skin and fat grafting is done much more deeply, under the orbicularis muscle around the eye, just above the bone. They should not interfere with each other. Often they are both needed for an optimal result.

The laser treats fine lines and tightens the skin somewhat and the fat grafts fill in the hollow under the lower lid. The latter usually occurs with age and loss of volume, but some people have a deficiency in the infraorbital bone under the lower lid from birth.

The timing of the procedures is less important unless the laser is to be set on a high setting, and then I would suggest that you wait until most of the swelling from the grafting procedure has subsided, usually 4-6 weeks.

E. Ronald Finger, MD
Savannah Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Under eye hollow treatment- laser with fat transfer

+1

Resurfacing with fractional laser is a wonderful option for fine lines and 'papery' skin on the lower eyelids.

 

The two treatments are treating different problems and will not interfere with each other. The fat is placed much deeper, right over the bone, to fill in the hollow and the laser treats the skin very superficially, to improve fine lines and tighten. 

 

I routinely perform these procedures at the same time, so to answer your question, there is no set time that you have to wait, as long as you have not had any complications from the fat transfer, you can proceed with the laser resurfacing. 

 

Obviously you should have a physician with experience in this area as the laser settings vary depending on your skin type. 

Dilip D. Madnani, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...

Fractional Laser Skin Resurfacing after Fat Grafting to the lower eyelid area.

+1

Dear writer, the fat grafting will address the hollowness of you under eye area, and laser resurfacing will address the wrinkled skin. Fractional Laser Skin Resurfacing after Fat Grafting to the lower eyelid area is safe. The depth of skin penetration of nonablative and ablative fractional lasers alike is never long enough to reach the fatty tissue (which is under the skin). What is most important is that you are satisfied with the volume correction to the lower eyelids, a that any possible trauma or inflammation of the skin overlying the fatty tissue is resolved before you do the resurfacing. Typically, one to three months after the fat grafting it may be safe to pursue laser resurfacing. 

Leyda Elizabeth Bowes, MD
Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
