Ask a doctor

Fatty Deposit In My Thigh. Can Plastic Surgery Help the Numbness?

A few years ago I fell and hurt my thigh quite badly with swelling and bruising. I now have a fatty deposit confirmed by MRI. This is causing numbness up my leg and into my groin. Can plastic surgery help this?

Doctor Answers (1)

Numbness on thigh and trauma

+1

Sounds like an unusual outcome.  Trauma can cause a hematoma which can leave a pseudobursa and fluid filled cavity.  I have not heard of exactly what has happened to you, but an exam would help.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
