Is Taking Fat out of Your Stomach and Putting It in Your Butt Dangerous?

Doctor Answers (2)

BBL Risks

+1
Every surgery has its own related risks and complications. A Brazilian Butt Lift, which is essentially what you are asking about, is related to the following (although the risk of occurrence is rare):

Bleeding/Hematoma
Fluid Accumulation/Seroma
Skin Necrosis
Poor Wound Healing
Wound Dehiscence
Suture Granuloma
Skin Sensation
Skin Irregularities
Deep Vein Thrombosis and Pulmonary Complications
Unfavourable Scarring
Suboptimal Results


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Potential Dangers of Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Every single operation however small, has potential complications. A Braziian Butt Lift (fat transfer to te buttocks) involves liposuction and fat grafting of the upper and outer buttocs. As such it has the uncommon potential risks of ll operations under general anesthesia: anesthesia complications including the VERY ar cance of death, bleeding, infection, asymmetry and partial loss of the fat graft. 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews
