Ask a doctor

Can I Get a Facial After Sculptra Injections?

I had sculptra injections a couple months ago and i just scheduled a facial, will this effect my sculptra injections?

Doctor Answers (2)

Facial after sculptra

+2

Jil, There should be no problem with getting a facial after sculptra. We have patients massage their sculptra five times a day for five minutes for five days. This is not a "no touch" procedurre. After that there is no other special treatment  needed and a facial certainly should not hurt. 

Web reference: http://brookwooddermatology.com

Birmingham Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Facials can be done even weeks after Sculptra

+2

There should be no negative interaction with the Sculptra you had done two months ago by having a facial now. The Sculptra will not migrate because of external manipulation from the facial, nor will steam affect it at the depth it is placed.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews


You might also like...