Ask a doctor

Empty Area Below Buttocks After Liposuction

I had inner and outer thigh liposuction done 6 weeks ago and I have this odd hanging area underneath my buttocks (both sides). I don't notice it as much when I am standing but when I am laying flat I notice it a lot. I can push it in and it feels like an empty space. I just stopped wearing my compression garment yesterday which I didnt notice it while wearing that because it actually pushed the area in. Is this normal?? Also it is tender in this area too.

Doctor Answers (6)

Loose skin under buttocks after liposuction, what to do?

+1

This is best treated by prevention.  Although one could argue that loose skin before surgery will result in the same or greater degree of looseness after surgery, specific techniques and attention to this area will give the best chance of avoiding this outcome.

Liposuction of the area under the buttock crease can result in lack of support of the buttock, leading to a deflated and overhanging lower buttock with folds of loose skin just below the buttock crease.

To prevent this, as much as possible, liposuction can be limited to only the superficial layer of fat, just under the skin, in the area at and below the buttock crease.  Care is taken to leave a supporting column of fat in the deep layers to support the buttock and prevent it from overhanging the crease. The key is not removing too much fat in this area.

For an established problem, since the problem is excess fat removal, the solution is replacing fat by fat grafting under the buttock crease and upper posterior thigh.  This can be done 4-6 months after an initial procedure.

If the buttock and buttock fold are too loose to be restored by fat grafting, then it would be reasonable to pinch up the excess skin below the buttock, at the crease, and remove it surgically, placing the scar in the lower buttock crease.

Some patients have a lot of loose skin under the buttock, and their buttocks are a bit droopy over the buttock fold.  These patients are best served by fat grafting as in initial procedure, or if this is not feasible due to lack of fat, then the option of skin removal at the crease can be chosen.


Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Liposuction and irregular contour

+1

you need an examination in 3-D to determine what is best to do for you. Fat injections, skin excision, tightening, etc.  Also, it needs time to heal, at least three months before anything should be done, and some may wait six months.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Loose skin after lipo

+1

Hello,

 

Your skin is loose in that location after the liposuction. It was probably at least a bit loose beforehand. Body lift surgery to improve that is pretty large in scale and would involve long incisions. The non-surgical modalities really are not too effective at this point. In time, maybe they will improve.

 

Best Regards,

 

John Di Saia MD

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuctions effect on skin. Lots of fat may mean lots of laxity.

+1

The amount of skin it took to cover your old shape is now covering less of "you".  The new you is thinner and looks better in clothes but the trade off is laxity of the skin.  In cases where the skin is too loose after lipo, there are things you can do.  Lifting and Thermage are the number one surgical and non surgical options. Letting time go by and working out helps, but only for the first six months or so.  After that, what you see is what you get, unless you intervene with one of these two options.  More lipo is not the answer.

Ritu Chopra, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Loose skin in buttock region

+1

Loose skin after liposuction is not a good sign. It may have been overresected or your skin quality is just not very good.  Follow closely with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Loose skin after liposuction

+1

The inner and posterior thighs are notorious areas for having skin laxity after liposuction.  Sometimes skin must be removed at the same time or later, and sometimes and Inner thigh ( short incision) needs to be performed.  If it's only 6 weeks, see how it looks in a few months.

Joshua Korman, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
