Ask a doctor

Does Earlobe Redution Always Leave a Scar?

If so, can the scar fade completely with vitamin e gel pads or scar oils/gels?

Doctor Answers (13)

Scar from ear lobe surgery

+2

It will leave a scar, but the scar will be hidden at the back of the ear lobe.

Most scars mature and fade with time, with or without vitamin E and scar gel/oils.

Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Does Earlobe Reduction Always Leave a Scar?

+1

Thank you for your question. Any incision will leave a scar. When planned and performed meticulously by a skilled surgeon, the scar appearance is usually subtle and does not draw unwanted attention. Post operative wound care and your own healing abilities also influence the final scar appearance. Your plastic surgeon can advise about adjunctive treatments to improve the scar appearance. However, those treatments are not a substitute for a well-performed plastic surgery closure. Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.earlobe-repair.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Repair of an earlobe tear and the scars from an earlobe repair

+1

An earlobe tear is simply a scar, and correction of the earlobe tear will improve the scar to a less noticeable or even imperceptible state.  I perform earlobe repair under local anesthesia in my Los Angeles plastic surgery practice and have found patients to be appreciative of the results and happy with the scars. 

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Ear Lobe Reduction

+1

Thank you for the question.

Yes in the reduction surgery will leave a scar  that will vary in appearance from a fine line to a wide/think unsightly scar.

You may be a good candidate for this procedure. However you must consider the degree of “deformity” (your concern about the size of the ear lobe) against the potential complications that may arise after surgery. For example, depending on your skin type, you may end up with raised or pigmented scars that may bother you more than the initial earlobe size. Furthermore the scars may be difficult to treat/improve.

You may also end up with overly–reduced earlobes  and/or earlobe asymmetry.

Make sure you consulting with a well-trained/experienced/ethical plastic surgeon to address your concerns.

Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/procedure_ear.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 623 reviews

Scars from Earlobe Reduction Surgery

+1

The scars form an earlobe reduction surgeryy are typically minimal provided that you are not a bad scar former.  

The best clue about the likely appearance of your scar is the appearance of any previous scars.  If any of those are bad, then you may get a bad scar from your earlobe surgery.

The earlobe reduction and earlobe reshaping surgery is done under local anesthesia in the office.

New York Plastic Surgeon

Earlobe repair scar

+1

Scarring from earlobe repair is quite minimal and fades out over time. I do not envision the scar as a significant concern that should deter a patient from undergoing the procedure because it is a reasonable tradeoff for elongated or completely torn earlobes. Once the earlobe is re-pierced, the earring will camouflage any scarring.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Earlobe Reduction Scar

+1

Anytime an incision is made or anytime you get a cut you will get a scar.  However, incisions that are well placed leave unconspicuous scars that are not readily noticeable to the naked eye.  There are ointments that are only available at your specialist's office to help minimize any potential scarring.  With earlobe reduction, the scars are virtually not noticeable.

Web reference: http://www.kimberlyleemd.com/procedures2/tornearloberepair

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Earlobe Repair

+1

Yes, any incision will leave a scar.  That being said, earlobe surgery can typically be done in the office, has little down time and has a high satisfaction rate.  Patients love this rejuvenating procedure.  I'm not a big advocate of Vit E creams.  I usually recommend silicone (sheets or gel) and sun protection.

Web reference: http://www.vargasfaceandskin.com/

Kansas City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Live Video Demo and discussion of Earlobe reduction scar depends on what is done

+1

Earlobe reduction scar depends on what is done. You can sometimes reduce the earlobe so that the incision lies between the earlobe and the face. That is usually in the case where the earlobe doesn't have to be shorten vertically much. Many of the techniques requires that the incision be essentially parallel to the lower border of the earlobe. There are ways to camouflage the incision though.

Thanks for reading, Dr Young

Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Ear Lobe Reduction Scars

+1

Any incision of the skin will produce a scar. The scar can be hidden by placing it on the back side of the earlobe. Some patients develop enlarged scars or keloids on the earlobe, and should be followed by their surgeons after surgery if any enlargement of the scar occurs. Keloids occur in about 5% of individuals and are more common among Asians and Black ethnic groups. Steroid injections of the scar behind the earlobe can be performed after reduction of the earlobe if a keloid begins to develop.

Burley Facial Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...