Difference Between Immediate and End Rhinoplasty Result?

I had Rhinoplasty 8 days ago. Is the immediate result slightly different or very different from the end result (6 months or so post-op)?

Doctor Answers (4)

Difference between immediate and late rhinoplasty results

+2

The immediate results that you see when your nasal splint is removed is usually just a glimpse of how things are going to be. You will see a marked change as the surgical swelling disappears during the first 3 to 4 weeks. If you had tip work done this will take many months before the overlying skin thins enough to reveal the final result. The unfair part of rhinoplasty is that you really have to be patient!


Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Rhinoplasty result immediately after surgery

+1

Your result 8 days after surgery will give you only a gross estimate of the ultimate appearance of your nose. You should make no meaningful conclusions about your nasal appearance, because it will involve considerably over the next several months. Your final result will become apparent 6-12 months after surgery.

Sam Jejurikar, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Immediate result is very different from final results.

+1

The difference between eight days and 365 days is tremendous on a rhinoplasty. Be patient: Full healing takes a year, and there are even small improvements that occur after the second and the third year following a rhinoplasty.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty recovery

+1

The result at 8 days is usually significantly different than 6 months, however the degree of difference depends on how much surgery you had done. If you just had a hump removed the appearance at 8 days can be good and will still improve, but may be quite similar to the final result. If you had tip work done or other grafts placed. The tip edema usually takes 3-12 months to resolve and the appearance will be significantly different. Be patient.

Edward Buckingham, MD
Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
