Ask a doctor

Does CoolSculpting Run the Risk of Fat Returning but to Other Areas of the Body?

There was a study recently that demonstrated that fat returns after liposuction though not to the areas treated. Instead, it is distributed elsewhere in the body. Does one run the same risk of fat returning to other areas of the body after CoolSculpting? I understand that one needs to be careful of diet and continue exercising but if careful diet and exercise are maintained, could the fat return post-CoolSculpting in the way it has been reported post-Lipo?

Doctor Answers (7)

CoolSculpting Results

+1

Thank you for your question. When you have your CoolSculpting treatment, the affected fat cells will be eliminated. As long as you maintain your weight with your normal diet and exercise, your long-term results should remain stable.

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Gaining weight after CoolSculpting

+1

Thank you for your question.

CoolSculpting freezes the fat cells and then your body gets rid of the fat cells.  This procedure does not prevent you from gaining weight.  The remaining fat cells in your body will enlarge.  Best to watch your diet and exercise before and after the CoolSculpting treatment.

Best Wishes!


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Fat gain after coolsculpting can occur but not to treated area.

+1

The fat cells that get "crystallized" with coolsculpting and then die and get wash out of your body do not return to other areas. If you gain weight other fat cells around your body can expand. This expansion is not from the fat cells that were treated.

Web reference: http://www.casas.md/coolsculpting/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Fat gain after liposuction or CoolSculpting by Zeltiq

+1

Energy in = Energy Used + Energy Stored.  Zeltiq's CoolSculpting can reduce the fat volume in one area 20% at four months.  This is not as much as liposuction can remove.  If a person is somewhat overweight, but their weight is stable, that means that they are eating more calories than their body needs to use for energy and basl metabolic rate (the normal bodily functions such as heart beating, lungs breathing, etc.)  The excess calories are then stored as fat.  If one is stable, and then removes some fat whether with liposuction or Zeltiq's CoolSculpting, but the diet and exercise regimen don't change, then there still might be an abundance of calories consumed compared to those needed and there will be an increase in fat. That fat can be stored in the same cells that are still remaining in the sites that underwent the Zeltiq CoolSculpting and/or in other body sites.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Are the effects of CoolSculpting permanent?

+1

The nice thing about CoolSculpting is that it not only removes the fat but also removes the fat cells. As as a result of the cooling process and the freezing of the fat the fat cells will be removed. Since the number of fat cells we have are stable once we reach our adult years this removal is permanent I.e. these fat cells will not return. Of course,  having CoolSculpting cannot (like any other fat reduction procedure) prevent you from putting on weight. However since the number of fat cells in the treated area have been permanently reduced the amount of fat increase in the treated area will be less as a result of the prior CoolSculpting treatment

Long Island Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Coolsculpting is a permanent reduction in fat

+1

Coolsculpting is a procedure that results in the permanent apoptosis or death of fat cells. Those cells that die are removed naturally through the body's metabolic system. That fat does not return in that area or any other area of the body.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Coolsculpting results in permanent reduction of fat cells in the treated area

+1

Remember that cool sculpting permanently reduces the number of fat cells in the treated area. If you then gain weight, the remaining fat cells in the treated area, as well as fat cells in the rest of your body, will enlarge. Because you have fewer fat cells in the treated area, that area will not enlarge as much as if the area had never been treated. Therefore, the weight gain is less noticeable in the areas that have been treated. The same concept applies to "uneven" weight gain after liposuction. The extent of the unevenness will depend on the ratio of fat cells that were removed versus left behind. I hope that answers your question.

Houston Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...