Is There Any Weight or Size Limitation to Get Coolsculpting for Inner Thighs?

Is it possible for patients weighing more than 200 lbs participate in coolsculpting? Will it just take more session to see results?

Doctor Answers (8)

CoolSculpting in an overweight patient

+1

CoolSculpting is amazing technology when used properly.  It would take a consultation to determine whether you would benefit from inner thigh treatment.  The amount of fat, shape of fat distribution, and quality of the skin are factors that should be considered. 

Coolsculpting will reduce the fat in the small treatment areas only without any weight loss.  It is for bulges, not bulk.  With this expectation you may be very happy with the results even at a heavier weight if the bulges are disproportionate.

-York Yates MD, Utah.


Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

CoolSculpting for Fat Loss

+1

CoolSculpting works best in people close to their goal weight. It is not a weight loss procedure, but it can definitely reduce inches. coolsculpting works well for bumps and bulges but it is not a treatment for visceral fat. Contact a CoolSculpting provider near you for a consultation

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

CoolSculpting Candidate

+1

Thank you for your question. CoolSculpting is not a weight loss solution for people who are obese, or a substitute for surgical methods such as liposuction. Good candidates have noticeable bulges in certain areas they’d like to get rid of. Your doctor will determine if treatment is right for you during a one-on-one consultation.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

You might also like...

CoolSculpting for pt more than 200 pounds

+1

Thank you for your question.

CoolSculpting is a procedure for patients with isolated areas of fat that are diet / exercise resistant - not for patients who have to loose a significant amount of weight.  I wouldn't recommend this procedure for anyone who is over 200 pounds.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Obesity does not respond well to Zeltiq CoolSculpting

+1

Similar to liposuction, CoolSculpting is not indicated for the obese.  The ideal candidate is one who exercises and eats a healthy diet but can't lose a certain bulge.  CoolSculpting only removes about 20% of the volume of fat in one treatment so there would have to be too many treatments and you would still not get  a good result.  In addition, you can't treat all the areas of the body. So if you started to reduce one area in an obese patient, the adjoining areas might look strange.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Coolsculpting for over weight patients

+1

Patient selection is critical to the success of Coolsculpting. The patients that get the best results are not obese and are not excessively overweight. Coolsculpting works great to reduce fat bulges but should be done on properly selected patients.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Save your money

+1

The results from Zeltiq in a patient such as yourself would be very minimal at best so I would suggest that you save your hard earned money and put it more toward a diet modification and exercise program where you will certainly see benefits, not just in the thighs, but over your entire body.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Coolsculpting for inner thighs

+1

Greetings~

The results from Coolsculpting are dependent on a few factors. The areas treated should be large enough, but also pliable enough to fit into the Coolsculpting applicator well.  It is not just a question of attaching to a site but also being able to get a sufficient amount of fat drawn into the chamber.  Secondly, Coolsculpting has its best results with patients that have specific areas of stubborn fat and are close to their goal weight.  If a patient is overweight, results from Coolsculpting will be very limited and difficult to appreciate. It is always best to get a face to face consult to get the most accurate assessment and decide if Coolsculpting would be the right procedure for you and give you a result you would be pleased with.

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews
