What Are the Most Effective Coolsculpting Devices?

Which coolsculpting machines can produce results comparable to a traditional liposuction? Is there a specific brand I should be looking for?

Doctor Answers (6)

Which Coolsculpting is the best?

+2

Greetings~

There is only one company that makes the device that is the 'real' Coolsculpting and that is Zeltiq.  The names are sometimes used interchangeably.  Coolsculpting is best used for specific stubborn areas of fat and, when used in the right patients, it can yield excellent results very similar to those of liposuction.  We offer liposuction as well as Coolsculpting in our practice and make recommendations on a case by case basis.  It's best to have an exam with someone who can advise you of your options and help you decide if traditional liposuction or Coolsculpting is best for you. Coolsculpting can be great for people with distinct stubborn areas of fat on the abdomen, love handles and bra fat just to name a few.

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

CoolSculpting by Zeltiq is the originator of fat reduction by freezing

+2

No device can shrink fat away without surgery as much as liposuction can do in one treatment. Some patients prefer not to have surgery and others may not have the down time.  In those circumstances, Zeltiq 's CoolSculpting is a great choice.  Non-invasive and no down-time. You may have several treatments, each lasting one hour per site during which you can read, watch a movie, or listen to music. Do not expect the same result as surgery; that won't occur.  it is average though that 20% of fat may be reduced after four months by the body's reaction to getting rid of the frozen (killed) fat cells.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting by Zeltiq

+1
There is only one CoolSculpting device and it is manufactured by Zeltiq. While it is a great non surgical treatment for fat reduction, it is not as powerful as traditional liposuction. As a non invasive treatment, CoolSculpting works well at targeting stubborn pockets of fat in patients who are close to their ideal weight. There is no downtime, which is a great advantage as well. It is best to obtain a consultation to see if you are a candidate for this treatment.

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

CoolSculpting Device

+1
Thank you for your question. There is only one company FDA-cleared to perform this procedure - Zeltiq. There are not different machines or brands that perform CoolSculpting. CoolSculpting results in a 20-25% reduction in fat, so while the results are good, they are not comparable to traditional liposuction.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Effective Cool Sculpting Devices?

+1

Cool sculpting (Zeltiq)  is not as effective as liposuction surgery in removal of adipose tissue. Liposuction surgery can often eliminate diet and exercise resistant adipose tissue of a given area with one procedure.

However,  cool sculpting is a noninvasive ( with no downtime) technique of removal of isolated adipose tissue that results in 20-25% reduction of the fat in the area treated. Repeated treatments may be necessary/ helpful.
If   a patient presents  as a good candidate for liposuction surgery ( diet and exercise resistant adipose tissue with overlying good-quality skin elasticity),  then  liposuction surgery is probably the best way to go if the patient is interested in a single procedure.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

There are NO fat freezing devices that can give results anywhere close to what liposuction can give.

+1

As the devices get better over the next 5 yrs hopefully they will get better results but so far they are mainly used to take down 1/2 inch or so of fat or give minimal results if you have only a tiny spot you would like reduced.  None of the various devices for fat reduction give anything comparable to the great results from tumescent liposuction under local anesthesia  with the micro cannulas.  When you want something that is easy and you know you will see a difference, then tumescent liposuction is the way to go. For roughly the same amount of money, I would bet on a sure thing.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
