Should Chest Exercises Be Stopped Before Breast Augmentation?

Hi, should I stop chest exercises i.e. bench press/push-ups etc. prior to Breast augmentation under muscle?

Doctor Answers 8

Chest exercises prior to breast augmentation

Thank you for the question. There are no clear rules on exercise prior to surgery but I advise my patients to avoid heavy or strenuous exercise the few days leading up to surgery. With heavy pectoralis muscle workouts like bench press, you may cause inflammation or swelling in the muscle that may contribute to increased post operative swelling and discomfort. More importantly you need to limit your muscle use post operatively, particularly if your implants are placed sub-muscularly. In this scenario I advise my patients to avoid heavy lifting for 6 weeks. The concern is that earlier activity may displace and shift the position of the implants. 
Best of luck!
Dr Guy Watts

Perth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

136 Railway Street
Perth, Western Australia 6011

Better to refrain right before surgery

Exercise is greatly beneficial to general health, but it’s important to refrain from vigorous activity the day before. However you should ask your surgeon for their advice as they may have different guidelines.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

362 Fairlawn Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M5M 1T6

Continue exercise as per your routine before your procedure

No need to stop your exercise regimen before your procedure.  I recommend no heavy lifting or strenuous activity for 3-4 weeks after your procedure.  I will clear my patients to start exercise as tolerated or resume heavy lifting in 3-4 weeks after their surgery *gradually*   The key word here is gradually.  You should be cleared to resume your activities without restrictions 4 weeks after your procedure.  Many of my patients have your activity level and some are semi-pro athletes or fitness professionals.  All have been able to return to their baseline strength and activity level without difficulty.  Please talk to your PS about his/her specific recommendations.  Best wishes.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

6400 Fannin
Houston, TX 77030

Stop two weeks before

I have my patients stop excercising their chest muscles for two weeks before surgery.  In my personal belief I believe this helps minimize post-operative pain and might reduce intraoperative bleeding.  

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

1870 Keller Parkway
Keller, TX 76248

Stopping pectoralis muscle exercises prior to breast implant augmentation surgery

I may adivse competitive body builder like patients to stop working out for anywhere from 2-4 weeks prior to surgery to minimize bleeding during the procudure.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

880 W Central Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

Chest exercises

Hi Kath,

No, you do not need to stop chest exercises before your surgery but I would not overdo it for the week before surgery to make sure you do not injure yourself.

However, after your surgery, you will need to wait about 6 weeks before you lift anything over 10 lbs.

Best regards,

Dr. Speron

Sam Speron, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon

950 N Northwest Highway
Park Ridge, IL 60068

Should chest exercises be stopped before Breast Augmentation?

Dear Kath,

No reason to stop them before the surgery - even though they will not materially increase your bust size.

You will need to stop them for a few weeks AFTER the surgery (especially if the implants are placed under the pectoralis major muscle) to reduce the risk of implants being shifted upwards and sideways.

Consult with your surgeon to see what he/she prefers.

Good Luck.

Peter A Aldea, MD, FACS

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

6401 Poplar Avenue
Memphis, TN 38119

Working out prior to breast surgery


I do not ask my patients to stop exercising prior to surgery but I do after surgery. I place the majority of my breast implants partially under the muscle so I ask patients to not lift greater than 10 pounds for 6 weeks after surgery and to wear a very good supportive bra when they resume exercise. I hope this helps.

Dr Edwards

Michael C. Edwards, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

8530 W Sunset Rd
Las Vegas, NV 89113
