Ask a doctor

Building Pectoral Muscles Before Breast Augmentation?

Will building up your pectoral muscles before getting a breast augmentation make the recovery difficult or more painful in any way?

Doctor Answers (14)


Building Pec Muscles Before Breast Augmentation

+2

While exercising prior to surgery is always a good idea, I think it's important to just continue on your standard routine. Increasing your "fly" or pec work will probably not only not help your recovery but may make it more painful. Remember that you're breaking down the muscle every time that you work out. That muscle needs time to rebuild.

So don't change your routine; keep to your work out schedule. If you don't exercise don't start right before surgery.

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Pectoralis strengthening and exercise prior to breast augmentation surgery

+2

We generally advise patients to cease from pectoralis strengthening for 2-4 weeks prior to surgery to decrrease bleeding and swelling of the engorged muscle.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Pumping up the pecs before surgery

+2

Whether you build your pecs beofre breast augmentation or not sems to make no difference in your recovery.  I have had very strong muscled patients who have recovered as though they didn't even have surgery, so I think it is much more dependent on your personality and pain threshold than anything else. 

Web reference: http://www.randcosmeticsurgery.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Better Pecs before Breast Augmentation

+1

Whether you have exercised and built up your pectoral muscles should make very little difference in your recovery. What is important is following an effective stretching routine in the post operative period which has been shown to reduce pain and hasten recovery.

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Well developed chest muscles should not affect augmentation recovery

+1

Even if the chest muscle is well developed recovery after breast augmentation should be smooth and reasonably comfortable. The majority of breast implants placed in breast augmentation are positioned under the chest muscle, the pectoralis, for several reasons. The coverage of the upper edge of the implant will produce and smooth an natural contour and reduce the risk of roundness which can appear even through clothing. Also, by placing the implant under the muscle the implant has a tendency to stay softer with less risk of capsule contracture. There is a downside however. For those who are passionate about body building or competitive sport, flexion of the chest muscle will push the implant lower and distort the shape of the breast. Most will find that the benefits of submuscular augmentation outweigh the side effects, but for a few, subglandular augmentation with a silicone gel implant may be a better solution. Be sure to discuss both options.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Getting ready for a breast augmentation

+1

This really isn't going to make a difference as the amount of muscle that you may add won't significantly affect the overall size. Also, if you're getting the implants placed under the muscle you may want to avoid any heavy chest building exercises so that your recovery is easier. Getting the implants over the muscle will give you an easier recovery, but you may see the outline of the implants more. Good luck!

Web reference: http://www.DrSchreiberPlasticSurgery.com

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Building pectoral muscles effect on breast augmentation recovery

+1

It does not appear to make any difference.as regards recovery from breast augmentation regardless of how the implants are placed (over or under the muscle).

Good Luck.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Submusclar breast augmentation

+1

Building up one's pectoralis msucles will probably not have any impact on the post-operative course of a submuscular breast augmentation.  The post-op pain is very subjective to the individual patient.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Only difference below and above the muscle

+1

It will not make much difference in your recovery. The difference will be if you go on top of the muscle, which will be less painful. With good local anasthesia block at the end of the case, you should heal well.

Web reference: http://newportplastic.com/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast Implants Under the Muscle

+1

It will not make a difference in recovery. So you can go ahead and do your weight lifting and be rest assured that it will not make your recovery and more or less painful. What works well during the recovery phase is muscle relaxants and make sure your surgeon provides a prescription for some in addition to the pain medication that you are prescribed.

Good luck.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.