Ask a doctor

Can Permanent Fillers Be Used for Chin Augmentation?

Doctor Answers (4)

Fillers and Chin Augmentation

+1

Radiesse and hyalunic acids (such as juvederm and restylane) can be used soften the profile of the jawline and increase volume to provide a better proportioned jaw.

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Avoid permanent facial fillers always

+1

There are many problems that can come along with permanent facial fillers such as hard lumps, infections, and granulomas. These are hard to treat because the material is infiltrated throughout the tissues and is hard to remove. For a chin augmentation, a chin implant would work much better and is easily removed in it ever needs to be.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Be cautious with use of permanent fillers for chin enlargement

+1

While they can be used for chin augmentation, permanent fillers may have other undesireable effects. Namely they may not age appropriately with your face. An absorbable filler can be adjusted over time.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Permament filler for face & chin

+1

Spikeymikey,

I would not recommend any permanent injectable filler into the chin, or anywhere in the face. Your face and skin continue to change over time, and permanent injectable fillers will become visible over time. These fillers cannot be removed.

A better alternative for chin augmentation surgery is an implant, usually made of silicone. The cosmetic results may be permanent, but silicone implants may be removed or exchanged as needed.

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


You might also like...