Ask a doctor

Is Calf Augmentation Worth It for CMT (Charcot Marie-tooth Disease) Sufferers?

I have the neurological disorder, CMT, which has left my calves very thin. I'm 37 now. I am considering getting this done, but would like to know if implants would look normal on my calves considering the CMT.

Doctor Answers (2)

Correction of thin legs with Calf Implants

+2

Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease (CMT) causes loss of muscles, as you have in your calves.

Fat transfers require you to have excess fat and they absorb in time.

Given your photos, two very small soft silicone calf implants in each leg  should give you a nice result - if you can accept significant but subtle improvement. 

Your surgeon should discuss this with your neurologist first - to be sure every physician helping you agrees with the surgical plan.

Best wishes!


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Calf implants

+1

Consider fat transfer to the calves instead...............................................................

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
