Ask a doctor

200cc Moderate Plus - Will I Be a C Cup?

I have had 4 children. I am getting my breast done on Tuesday. The Dr only reccomends 200 cc moderate plus implants. Will that take me to where I want to be?

Doctor Answers (12)

Implant size and cup size

+2

The rule of thumb is that an implant of 150 to 200 cc will change the breast size by approximately one cup. So an A-cup will go to a B, and a B-cup will go to a C-cup with the implant suggested to you. Some will need more, especially if the breast is bigger to begin with as the implant produces a smaller percentage change in the overall breast volume. I would bring a picture or a bra to show clearly what you expect to make sure your result hits the mark.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Implant Selection

+1




I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1



I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

200 cc breast implant = 1-2 cup size increase (estimate)

+1

Where are you starting with a A or B cup? That would be similar to asking how tall will I be with 4 inch heels? It makes a big difference if you are 5' or 5'4". In general, it would likely take you up about a cup or a cup and a half. from where you are now.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

+1

Hi Denver!

Hard to give you accurate advice without photos...gotta tell you that I don't think I have ever used a 200cc implant. Although my average size her in Atlanta is about 350ccs, I'd have to see your photos and see your chest/breast measurements to really help you out. After 4 children, breast fed or not? Sagging breast or not? Moderate Plus is a great profile, use it often, but it is a narrower implant with slightly more projection than a Moderate Profile...what cup are you currently? 200 ccs is about one cup, give or take....it is Friday and I might have missed your window of opportunity for help, but answers to the above and pictures would help us help you!

Good Luck!

Dr. C

johnconnorsmd.com

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

200cc Moderate Plus - Will I Be a C Cup?

+1

It is Tuesday so I'm a little late in posting an answer! But you also failed to post any photos! So my guess is the 200 cc ARE TOO SMALL for a C cup. Best of luck from MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski, 305 598 0091

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Implant volume and final cup size

+1

Without an exam or at least an idea where you are starting, it would be difficult to say what cup size you eventually will be.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Cup Size after Breast Augmentation.

+1

Final cup size will depend on  the original amount of breast tissue or volume plus the volume of the breast implant.  This is different in every patient.  A 200cc breast implant is on the lower end of the spectrum in terms of volume, however. 

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Final cup size is difficult to determine

+1

A 200 cc implant is on the small size of all implants that are placed.  The aspect of sizing is tricky because it is not an exact science.  I like to have my patients try on the different implant sizes to show me how much size they want.  I cannot tell them a cup size but they are able to show themself as well as me the look they want.

If you are not confident in the implant selection then you should work it out before surgery.

Best Wishes

Dr. Peterson

Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Small breast implants make a small difference

+1

It impossible to tell you what bra cup size you'll be after augmentation- especially without a photo. A small implant will improve the volume of your breast and will likely preserve the natural contours of your breast.  You can expect about one cup size increase with an implant of that size. 

Web reference: http://www.scottsattlermd.com/CosmeticProcedures_BreastAugmentation_678531.aspx

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews


You might also like...