Ask a doctor

Breast Augmentation Size - 450cc for C+ or D?

Hi, well I'm scheduled to have breast augmentation Dec. 2, 2010. I am hoping for a C+ to a D I'm 5ft. 120 pounds 34AA going with Saline implants - below the muscle what would 450cc give me? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (9)

Toronto BBA

+1





I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Cup size and breast augmentation

+1


I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1

 Much of the final “look” achieved after breast augmentation surgery  depends on several factors:

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Breast implant sizing: Focus on volume and look not on letters and numbers

+1

It is best for you you try on sizers as can be demonstrated in the following before and after video. Try to focus on volume rather than a specific cup or band width. You will be less likely to be disappointed.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Ask size questions pre-op

+1

Hi Lizziee,

I am always nervous when I read posts from patients who are scheduled to have surgery and are asking RealSelf doctors if the right size implant is being used.  You should know the answer to this question before you schedule surgery and since you are already scheduled and still have questions, I wonder if you and your surgeon have good communication and/or if there is a barrier to communication.  Before having surgery, you should know what to expect in terms of a result.  It is the surgeons responsibility to educate you about this.  First, it is almost impossible to predict what cup size you will be.  Generally speaking, you need 100-150cc per cup size change.  Second, given your height and size, personally I think a D cup is out of proportion for you.  Third, if the surgeon has you try on sizes in the office that fit the width of your breast, you will be able to select a size that fits your goals and will fit the width of your breast.  Fourth, large saline implants are going to stretch your tissues a lot and could create future problems.  Fifth, if your plastic surgeons office does not function is a way that allows you to know the answers to these questions, I would find another plastic surgeon. I hope you have discussed all these issues with your plastic surgeon prior to surgery.  Good luck and ask a lot of questions PRE-OP!

Tracy M. Pfeifer, MD, MS

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast implant volume

+1

Although it is very difficult to predict a cup size from a specific volume of implant, you are probably in the ball park of what you want.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Augmentation Size - 450cc for C+ or D

+1

Read and reREAD DR. Beraka's post - it is right on. For me I recommend at least a 450 but a 500 to 550 cc sound more like what you need. You did not post photos so very hard to advise. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski 305 598 0091

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

How to pick breast implants.

+1

How to pick breast implant sizes
Article by George J. Beraka, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon

1) This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.







 

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.