When Will I Know my Final Size? Lift With Augmentation and Small Reduction.

I got a breast lift/augmentation with a small reduction of 80-100 gr with the implants being 250cc I told him I wanted smaller perkier breasts not bigger. I am just about 6 weeks post op. Will they go down in size, is there still swelling? I assume there must be, but enough to go down a cup or 2 in size? I was a Full B saggy C before and now i'm filling up a D cup which is NOT where I wanted to be :(

Doctor Answers 12

Please wait three to four months before assessing results

It takes about three to four months for your breasts to settle. At that time you can better assess your results. Generally speaking, there is a minor decrease in size once swelling subsides, however it is difficult to say by exactly how much. 

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Results after a reduction/augmentation

I'm sorry to hear of your recovery but simple math will tell you that an augmentation that exceeds the volume of reduction will result in a larger volume (aka bigger breast).   You should be discussing your concerns with your surgeon and better understand the logic behind the decisions.  Did you select your implant size or did you leave this up to your surgeon?  Now that its 'water under the bridge', you can either resolve this with your surgeon or get a second opinion with your surgeon's consultation/notes available for review by whomever you select for your second opinion.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Communciation?

Something is here that I don't understand. If you wanted to be smaller and perkier, why not just a lift. 

It is not likely that you will wind up smaller if 80 to 100 grams was removed and 250 cc added. That should account for about a cup size increase in size, not a decrease. 

You may or may not have any swelling, but I don't see how you can wind up smaller than you were with 150-170 cc net enlargement. Discuss with your surgeon. All the best. 

Final size after breast surgery

Adding implants to  breast lift adds most of the risk in the procdure so only do this when you want to be BIGGER.  Otherwise, if you are alreay large enough, just do the lift alone and see if you can be happy.  Either way though, the final result will be there at 6 months.

Breast lift and augmentation

I am not sure how much smaller you will get because it really depends upon where you started. If he removed 100 gms and put in  250 then you are plus 150 which may add a cup to where you started.  Wait for the swelling to subside.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

When do breast impants reach their final size?

Your breasts swell after breast augmentation.  Everyone is a little different in the amount of swelling.  Swelling is most obvious in small breasts, going from an A to a C, for example.  Usually after two weeks they are becoming much softer and less swollen.  After 4-6 weeks you should be about 80% there.

Gregory Diehl, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

6 months after the surgery

By 6 weeks after the surgery you should have a significant reduction of the swelling after the surgery. It takes about 6 months to actually see the implants settle in place. If your breast are still very large in size by this time the may not reduce in size much after this period. I f you needed any revision you should wait at least 6 months to a year.

Good luck

Breast size based on grams and cc

To directly answer your questions, your breast size after 1 month is usually pretty accurate as to what you will be in a year though you may slightly go down in size if you had more swelling than average. One cup size is approx 150-250 cc depending on your size. Based on you losing 100 grams (approx 100 cc) and gaining 250cc I would suspect your final cup size to be approx 1/2 to 3/4 larger than your preoperative size. Thus a full C or borderline C/D.

Christopher J. Ewart, MD
Augusta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lift with Augmentation and Reduction

   Placing implants is typically not advisable if the patient is wanting to have a reduction in bra size.  The lift and small reduction can be performed without an implant.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

When Will I Know my Final Size?

Thank you for the question. You are still early on in your recovery. In the initial phase after surgery there is a period of inflammation and scarring that must occur in order for you to heal. Over the next 6 months these processes will subside and your breasts will start to "settle" as the implants drop and the soft tissues of the breast accommodate.

No one can tell you how much of what you see is due to the inflammatory process and thus temporary. However be assured that that your breasts will continue to change over the next 6 to 12 months.

I recommend that you not fixate on a "cup size" as it is more of an idea than an actual number. Just think of when you buy bras. One can buy 2 "identical" bras, yet they will not fit the same. At this juncture I would encourage you to be patient and continue to follow up with your plastic surgeon. If after 6 months you remain unhappy with your results discuss it with your surgeon.

I hope this helps. Best of luck.

Pedro M. Soler, Jr., MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
