Ask a doctor

Breast Lift with Auto Augmentation?

I am just discovering the 'new' option for enhancing the appearance of sagging breasts. A breast lift combined with an 'auto augmentation' sounds like a fantastic option for women who don't want breast implants. I had never heard of this procedure until a recent consultation with a plastic surgeon who said I had adequate breast volume that could be lifted and repositioned without the use of implants. I haven't found too much literature about this procedure and would appreciate some feedback. What do you think about this procedure? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (12)

Not for the normal patient

+3

As Dr. Wallace has said, the autoaugmentation concept applies to those patients with extra skin and tissue that can be recruited into augmenting their own breasts without an implant. Usually these are massive weight loss patients. Patients of normal physiques still need an implant for augmentation. Remmeber that an implant will not lift the sagging breast, it just adds volume. A lift is what elevates the nipple and areola and reshapes the breast.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Autoaugmentation Breast Lift

+1

Provided there is adequate tissue to give you the cup size you desire, this procedure works and helps you avoid implants that were tradiationally used to "fill out" the upper poles of the breast.  If you wish to have more a natural appearance over the "implanted look", this will suffice.  There is a risk the tissue moved upwards can lose its blood supply which will then lead to the development of a firm mass that should slowly diminish in size over time.  It is a great procedure and one which I use frequently.

Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast lift with auto augmentation

+1

 

This is a technique and breast lift surgery where a small portion of the lower part of the breast is brought into the upper portion of the breast to re-create fullness in this area. This is a technically demanding procedure and so is very important to perform your research before embarking on this technique. Be sure that your board-certified plastic surgeon has great deal of experience with this specific procedure. The success of this procedure depends entirely on the technique that is used and the care that is given to avoid compromising the blood flow to the area that will be transposed into the upper portion of the breast

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Vertical breast lift can create upper breast fullness.

+1

Hi.

This is the internal breast lift without breast implants.  The breast tissue is repositioned upward (Lejour or Hall-Findlay techniques).  You are left with a lollipop scar.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tissue is rearranged

+1

A breast lift serves to tighten the envelope of skin around the breast and moves the nipple to a higher position on the breast. Auto-augmentation simply means the breast tissue is sewn together to lend to a perkier breast sometimes even placing a small amount of breast tissue under a sling of chest muscle. Many times a breast lift alone does not yield a lot of upper breast fullness in and of itself.

Dr Edwards

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

'Auto' Breast Augmentation

+1

Dear Newtatas, There are several techniques for preserving the breast tissue so that the relative volume of the breast remains the sam with a Breast Lift. This can involve the manipulation of the breast tissue to give more projection of the breast- using the inferior pedicle of tissue which is sometimes discarded and combining with a superior pedicle for the nipple.

You can also add micro fat grafting to the breast to add volume and shape the breast.

Generally with a lift of the breast - the breasts do appear to be smaller- even if the breast tisssue is preserved.

With Warm Reagrds,

Trevor M Born MD

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

There are many options in breast lift surgery

+1

The real choice to be made for you is deciding if you are happy with your existing breast volume. If you only want to change the shape and not the volume then your existing breast tissue can be repositioned to give an 'auto augmentation' effect.

In patient's who have undergone a gastric bypass or have otherwise lost a good deal of weight then there are procedures that can use some of the lateral and medial breast tissue and fat as well as fat from the axillary are to build up a breast mound. This technique has limited applications but in the right individual it works well.

Shapes and patient desires are different from one woman to another. There are many techniques to choose from and a skilled plastic surgeon should be able to discuss with you all of the various options with and without implants.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast lift improves projection and fullness

+1

A well recognized goal of breast lift is improvement of the breast projection and fullness and correction of the nipple position. Vertical mastopexy has been with us for many years now and provides excellent correction of breast laxity. However, it is a stretch to call the improvement seen with mastopexy as "auto augmentation". It is very unlikely that the mastopexy increase your cup size. Also, despite mastopexy, there still may be a relative scoop or lack of upper fullness in the lifted breast.

If you are happy with your current cup size and wish to be no bigger, then the mastopexy alone may please you. However, if you wish upper fullness and a half cup, or one cup, or even more volume, then an implant is a must. "Auto augmentation" is probably too good to be true.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/breast-lift

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Great Procedure in selected patients

+1

Autoaugmentation when performed with a breast lift takes the excess breast tissue in the lateral chest area and sometimes in the lateral upper abdominal area and uses that as a filler. It works very nicely when there is excess skin and fat in those areas to use.

Another way to perform autoaugmnetation is by fat injections. This uses fat that has been liposuctioned and then injecteed into the breasts. This is generally done with primary breast augmentation or with reconstruction. I have never seen it done with a lift.

Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Depends on what you mean by auto-augmentation

+1

If your breasts are of adequate size when in a bra of your liking, then a lift might be all you need. Breast tissue can be moved around to varying degrees to place more or less tissue in different quadrants of the breast but the total volume needs to be adequate for you. Another alternative in some patients is to recruit tissue from adjacent areas, such as the upper abdomen just under the crease of the breast. This is a form of reverse abdominoplasty that can add tissue to the breast area. If you are unsure, then you can do the breast lift and later add an implant of the volume if inadequate. In, fact, some surgeons do not do simultaneous lifts and augmentation due to a fear of increased healing problems.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...