Ask a doctor

How Does Breast Lift Wth Areola Reduction Effect Breast Feeding?

Will getting a Breast Lift and areola reduction hinder my ability to breast feed or will it cause loss of nipple sensation?

Doctor Answers (12)

How does breast lift with areola reduction affect breastfeeding?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question! Breast procedures such as the breast lift and breast reduction certainly result in a more shapely, perky, and fuller appearance of your breasts along with raising of the nipple-areolar complex to an appropriate position. Since there is an incision made around the areola along with some rearrangement of tissue of the breast, there is a risk, albeit very small, of change in sensation to the area. The reported rate is ~7% chance in change in sensation.  However, in terms of breastfeeding, studies have shown that there is no increased risk of changing your ability to do so after breast procedures. Not every woman can breastfeed...thus if you can now, your ability to do so will not change after such procedures. Best wishes!


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Lifting And Breast Feeding?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Theoretically, any type of breast operation has a potential for decreasing the chances that a patient will be able to successfully breast-feed. The  more extensive the operation the greater the likelihood that milk ducts  will be involved in that the patient will not be able to breast-feed.

Unfortunately, it is hard to know what percentage of ladies are  not able to breast-feed after the breast surgery  because some patients are not able to breast-feed without having had any type of breast operation.

Similarly, loss of sensation is a potential risk associated with breast surgery.  The frequency that loss of nipple sensation is seen will depend on exactly what procedure is performed.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Breast lift and breast feeding

+1

Any patient that has surgery on the breast whether it is a reduction, lift or augment may have some breast tissue divided which can impact the amount of milk volume produced.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Nursing and breast lift (mastopexy)

+1

From a legal standpoint, anything is possible and you must be willing to accept inability to nurse. If not, you should defer surgery until completion of nursing. However, in reality, the likelihood of nursing interference  or loss of nipple sensation will be directly related the to extent of the procedure.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Breast feeding and sensation after augmentation mastopexy

+1

 It is generally the case theat an augmentation with or without a breast lift will not have a negative effect on breast feeding or sensation.  Some temporary numbness may occur but will usually totally resolve.  You didn't mention if you had breast fed before so we don't know your own capacity.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Swelling decrease after Smart Lipo treatment

+1

After reading the previous expert posters, I have to say that even if there is only a 15% chance of losing the sensation or being able to breast feed you should seriously consider not doing this operation. I say this because if you are asking this type of question, you must have real concern. Why not wait til you are finished having children than consider this operation. Regards.

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Possible to breast feed after breast lift

+1

The ability to breast feed will depend on intact ductal tissue through the nipple proper. Breast lift will most often maintain the normal structure and sensation to the nipple. There is a risk, though a small one, that breast feeding will be affected by the breast lift, and even more so for breast reduction. Nipple sensation, as well, can be affected by breast lift though again rarely so. If breast feeding will be important to you in the future, your surgeon should be informed, as the procedure can be modified to lower the risk. If breast feeding is very important to you, consider a delay until you have completed your family.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Breast Lift and Breast feeding

+1

Breast lifts and reductions will almost always reduce the size of the areola, as well as raise it.  There is a small to moderate chance that you will not be able to breast feed after either procedure (~15%).  This is not due to teh size reduction but rather to nerve or breast duct injury.

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Breast Lift, nipple sensation, breast feeding

+1

A breast lift and areola reduction removes only skin to tighten and shape the breast.  Therefore, it should not affect nipple sensation and breast feeding long term.

However, if you have never breast fed, there is no way to know if you can, regardless of this surgery.

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

How does breast lift affect breast feeding and nipple sensation?

+1

Hi there-

While any surgical procedure on the breast carries some risk of limiting a woman's ability to breast feed a baby in the future, as well as of losing sensation in her nipples, the risk for breast lift is very low for both.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews
