Is Going from a B Cup to DD Cup too Large for Implants?

I am 18 and not confident with my breasts after breastfeeding for 3 months. I am on my path to becoming a fitness model. I have already gotten photo shoot offers, but I turned them down because of my breasts. I am 5'2, and 105 pounds. Before I was a C, now a small B. I want to be a 32DD. I am planning on having more kids with my husband in the future, but will not breastfeed due to complications the 1st time. Is 32DD to large, and will my Dr. look at me like I'm crazy when I tell him my goal.

Doctor Answers (5)

Is going from a 'B' cup to 'DD' cup too large for implants?

+1


Hope me that this helps! Best wishes for a wonderful result!


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1

Without an exam it is very difficult to say what implant volume and shape would be best for you.  You should go for an evaluation with a plastic surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Augmentation and Communication?

+1

In planning your breast augmentation procedure it will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  in my practice I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.     I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “D cup” or "fake looking" etc. means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


 

By the way, the most common regret after this operation is “I wish I was bigger”.

I hope this helps.
 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Size of implant

+1

if you want to be a fitness model , this is a very large breast size. you must also consider the impact on your breast tissue over time.. stretch marks,  sagging,  visibility of the implant.

i would think about this.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
