Ask a doctor

Can U Fit Any Size Implant Under the Muscle ?

im a size B cup and want to go to a size DD cup ive been told the because of the size of implant i'll have that not possible to go under the muscle is that right or not ?.

Doctor Answers (13)

Implant Selection Process

+1

Yes, there are anatomic limitations in implant selection.   The larger the implant, the higher the risk of complications. In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

There are limits to what can safely be done.

+1

Yes, there are limits to how large an implant can be placed under and over the muscle for that matter. It all depends on how tight your skin, breast, and muscle tissue are. It also depends on the base diameter of your breast and width of your chest/rib cage. If you have a very tight breast pocket and are narrow chested, then you may want to get a reasonable sized and allow your body to heal.  You can then decide if at some point you want to go bigger.  This may not be advisable though.  It is known that very large implants have a greater chance of having long term complications. Discuss this specifically with your plastic surgeon.

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Size limitations

+1

Yes, there are most definitely size limitations.

In general, it's important to match the implant size to the frame size of the patient.   But tissue tightness plays a role too.  So, there is a size limit.  Using an implant beyond this size could increase the risks of tissue thinning, pocket expansion, wound healing problems, future surgeries and revisions.  So, it becomes significantly riskier.

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Implant size under the muscle

+1
  • limitations of the volume are not just the muscle..  
  • how loose is your skin
  • have you had a pregnance
  • weight gain and loss
  • body weight
  • body size
  • breast size
  • chest size
  •  
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Is there a limitation to breast implant size??

+1

Your surgeon probably believes it is not in your best interest to go under the muscle with the size implant you desire.   Although possible, it may not be advisable.  The larger the implant is, the smaller the portion of that implant will actually be under the muscle.  A full profile globular implant windowshades the muscle superiorly.  If you have a low breast or a large skin envelope, the implant settles low, and will not be covered by much pectoralis.  Beyond a certain size, what's the point of elevating the muscle to put it over 10-25% of an implant??

Web reference: http://www.feelbeautiful.com

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Implant and under the muscle

+1

I could not say for sure t hat every single size of implant can go under the muscle. It really depends upon yoru soft tissue laxity and the sixe you want. The best way to know is to go for an exam and discuss yor goals with the doctor.  Good luck.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Implant size under the muscle

+1
There is a limitation on how large an implant can be used. Your own chest width is important. Too large an implant will not only look odd but is more likely to produce complications, including extrusion and significant sagging. The goal in breast augmentation surgery should be to produce a natural appearing breast and not to set the patient up for problems down the road.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast Implant Size

+1

Breast implant size should be determined by your anatomy.  Not all implants can fit in all people.  The diameter of your implant is determined by the diameter of your own breast.    If you post pictures, we may be able to give you some general advice.  However an in person consultation would be necessary to give you specifics as you would need a complete examination and consultation.

 

Good Luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Implants under muscle-Size does matter

+1

Impants are only partly covered by the chest muscle when we place them behind the muscle. Your actual breast width defines what  size implant can be chosen This is a range of sizes that can be used. Our goal is to provide you with the proper dimension implant for YOUR chest area. Implants that are TOO large, have been shown to cause problems that are hard, if not impossible, to correct with additional surgery. This is true even if implants are placed on top of the muscle as well. Lastly, not all cups are created equal and I generally recommend that women choose a volume that fits their idea of what they hope to achieve, not a specific cup size. We have been using 3D imaging for the last year to help with the decision making process. I hope this helps and I wish you well with your exciting process!

Champaign Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

How much implant under the muscle

+1

The goal of a breast augmentation is not to place the largest implant possible, but to place the appropriate sized implant. Just like it would difficult for you to wear a shoe that is two sizes too small, it is not ideal to place an implant that is too large for the chest..  If the implant is too big for the chest and the breast and the muscle it just doesn't work. Implants that are too large are often the cause of problems which very require additional surgery to correct.

A consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon will help you understand these issues and help you to understand what size implant or range of implants will work best for you.

Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews


You might also like...