How Long After a BBL Should You Start Getting Post Op Massages?

How long after getting Bbl do you need to start getting massages for the lipo'ed areas?? I'm scared of pain. Thanks

Doctor Answers (3)

How Long After a BBL Should You Start Getting Post Op Massages?

+1

Thank you for your question, Post operative lymphatic massages are very important for a patients recovery, We advise for you to start your therapy appointments around 3 days after the surgery this will help you feel lees pain during your recovery and have the fluid drained from your body to minimize swelling and unevenness as well to avoid hard lumps due to scar tissue after the surgery.

Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

How long after a BBL should I start having massage sessions to the liposuction areas?

+1

In my practice where buttock augmentation is the most popular procedure, we generally, start postop massage and ultrasound sessions to the donor site liposuction areas 1 week after surgery and continue on a weekly basis. We feel that this facilitates healing of the donor sites. Good luck!

Web reference: http://drlefkovits.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

How Long After a BBL Should You Start Getting Post Op Massages?

+1

         I am not sure that you absolutely need massages.  This may help with the scar maturation process and some elements of tethering.  You should ask your surgeon about this as everyone will have a different opinion.

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...