Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Get a Second Arm Lift?

i had arm lift done 4 years ago due to weight loss, i have lost more weight, i was considering another arm lift. can i get another arm lift? i have loose skin.

Doctor Answers (29)

Repeat Arm Lift (Brachioplasty)

+2

You can have a second arm lift or brachioplasty. After massive weight loss, the skin looses its elasticity. After body contouring procedures, sometimes it is necessary to revise the procedures or re-excise the excess skin which develops over time. From El Paso, Las Cruces, Mexico.

Web reference: http://www.elpasoplasticsurgery.com/pages/dr-agullo

El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Revision Brachioplasty

+1

                  It’s not unusual for massive weight loss patients to lose additional weight after undergoing arm lift surgery. When this happens recurrent arm sag is a common problem and patients may seek a secondary arm lift procedure. In the vast majority of patients, this type of revisional surgery can be performed with excellent results and high satisfaction rates. 

Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Secondary arm lift surgery

+1

If you healed well from your first procedure and simply lost more weight and the skin is now loose again, then you are likely a good candidate for another arm lift. Make sure that your diet is normal and that you have normal protein levels. The secondary arm lift should have similar results, if not better. 

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Repeat arm lifting

+1

Yes, unless there is a contraindication you haven't mentioned, you should be able to undergo repeat on lifting surgery.

As you know you should be concerned about the scars associated with this procedure- they do tend to spread  or experience pigment change. Scar revision surgery is often necessary/helpful.  Planning of the excision is critical- the resulting scar should be as hidden as possible. Personally, I think this scar is least visible when it ends up on the inferior (bottom) of the arm as opposed to the bicipital groove (between the biceps and triceps muscles).

Only you can determine if the improvement of the contour of the arms is worth the trade-off of the fresh scar. this is best done with the help of a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon. 

Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/procedure_armlift.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Second Arm Lift after loosing more weight

+1

Absolutely, a secondary or revision arm lift can easily be performed providing you are still a good surgical candidate.  It is common to loose more fat as time goes by and therefore you may have a recurrence of the loose skin in the upper arms.  A board certified plastic surgeon can go back through the same incisions you once had and remove more skin and fat, leaving you with only one scar.  The best part is that the surgery will likely be less painful and you may have less swelling this time around.  Just make sure it have been at least one year since the original surgery so that scarring is minimal.  Hope this helps- Erez Sternberg, MD.
 

Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Secondary arm lift

+1

Yes it is possible to have a secondary arm lift surgery.  Your plastic surgeon will want to evaluate you and discuss the amount of improvement that might be achieved and the risks associated with the procedure.  See a specialist who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Success rates from second arm lift are even better!

+1

Having a secondary arm lift, or brachioplasty, is not as uncommon as you would think.  Further weight loss, under-correction are common factors that lead us to consider secondary brachioplasty.  The "flaps" are actually more hearty after the primary procedure and there is usually less to do, resulting in a more spot-on post-op result that my patients love.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

A second arm lift can be done for arm laxity

+1

You can definitely have a second arm lift following your additional weight loss - using the same incision that you had previously. Recuperating the second time around is usually quicker and better than the initial procedure.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Re-do arm lift

+1

Yes, it is possible to have a second arm lift performed.  It's not uncommon in our weight loss patients that they have skin that is poorly elasticized - that it tends to stretch out easily, despite a properly performed initial surgery.  And if you have lost more weight, this may also be contributing to the looseness that you see.  More skin excision might help the situation.  Speak to your local surgeon about this idea.

 

All the best,

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Yes, commonly post weight loss procedures need repeating

+1

It is quite common that laxity (looseness) of tissues will return following surgery due to a loss of elasticity in the skin from repeated weight gain and loss over the years.  Also, recurrent weight gain can occur and that can lead to further contour concerns that may prompt further surgery.

Yes, arm lift surgery can be repeated as can facelift, breast lift, body and thigh lift.   

Web reference: http://www.drlevens.com

Coral Springs Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews


You might also like...