Ask a doctor

Sagging Upper Arms After Weight Loss - Non-Invasive Options?

I Have Developed Sagging Upper Arms Due to Rapid Weight Loss,please Tell Me How to Fix It. i want non invasive method please advice.

Doctor Answers 17

Brachioplasty surgery after weight loss

Unfortunately, there are no effective nonsurgical options to address loose arm skin after significant weight loss. Brachioplasty (arm lift) surgery is the best treatment to effectively remove excess arm skin and restore contour of the arm and armpit. Usually after significant weight loss, an extended brachioplasty is required resulting in a scar that spans from the armpit to the elbow.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Non-invasive options for arm lift

It is unlikely that non-invasive options will improve the sagging skin of your upper arms.  Liposuction is helpful if you have excess fat.  If you have primarily loose skin, surgery is your only effective option.

David Stoker, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Surgical Intervention Only Way To Get Rid Of Excess Skin

                  It’s not unusual for patients to have sagging upper arms after significant weight loss. When excess skin is present the only viable treatment option is surgical excision. Unfortunately this can result in scarring along the vertical axis of the arms. For this reason many patients are looking for non- surgical alternatives for treatment of this condition.

                  Other than surgical excision, there’s no way to remove excess upper arm skin. A variety of non-surgical options are available, but these procedures have been disappointing. In addition, they are often associated with significant expense.

                  If you’re concerned about loose upper arm skin, consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon is appropriate. This surgeon should be able to formulate a treatment plan that will address your problem.

Surgery for flabby arms after weight loss

There are many causes for flabby arms.  If one has flabby arms, the best indicator of the treatment would be the elasticity of the skin.  If the skin has good elasticity, then Lipo suction alone may be the answer.  If not, then an arm lift to resect the excess skin is best.  However, the best indication for an arm lift, and the most gratifying are those who have lost a lot of weight.  The skin is usually flabby and overstretched.  It is simple and effective to remove the skin that has been stretched past its capacity.  No Liposuction, or other noninvasive modalitiy will help the skin become more firm around the arms.  The length and type of the incision will vary depending upon the location and the amount of fat in the arms.  The cost will also vary by geographic locale.  Most will run anywhere from $3500-$7000.  I would advise you to visit with a board certified plastic surgeon to have treatment recommendations specific to your concerns.

Treatment for sagging arm skin after weight loss

Congratulations on your weight loss! A photograph would be necessary to adequately evaluate your upper arms, but generally speaking, there is no good non-surgical option for treating saggy upper arm skin, especially after significant weight loss. Your only solution is an arm lift (brachioplasty) and I encourage you to visit with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your situation in more detail.

I hope that helps and wish you all the best!

Sagging Arms

Thank you for the question.
Unfortunately, there are no good noninvasive options to treat “sagging upper arms due to rapid weight loss”. If you hear otherwise you should be very skeptical.  You may end up wasting time and money and being very dissatisfied with the results.
Armlifting  will probably be beneficial to improve contour if you are willing to accept the resulting scar (which is often problematic).
I hope this helps.

Only surgery will effectively address marked laxity of the upper arm skin

You have sagging, excess skin of your upper arms which will not retighten spontaneously. Unfortunately for you, the only way to get rid of the considerable excess of skin and properly contour your arms would be with skin removal which requires surgery. This procedure is known as an arm lift (brachioplasty). There is no non-invasive method to rectify your situation.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Sagging arm skin after weight loss

It is not typically useful to try non-invasive options in a case where there is lots of excess skin.  This is because the non-surgical methods for tightening skin are fairly subtle.

Jeff Scott, MD
Everett Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Arm sagging

While there are some skin tightening lasers, they do not offer a true lift., Usually the best solution is an arm lift operation.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Sagging upper arms, liposuction, Thermage or full arm lift?

Without a photograph is difficult to evaluate the amount of sagging that you have. If it is mild to moderate the best non-invasive method is Thermage Skin Tightening. If you have considerable sagging no amount of Thermage will improve it. Liposuction alone may help which involves a quarter inch incision just above your elbow. If the sagging is really bad the only possible option is liposuction preferably with the VASER and an arm lift which involves a scar on the upper arm.

Andrew Kaczynski, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 71 reviews
