Ask a doctor

Swelling After Bilateral Brachioplasty

Hello, I have swelling in my elbow joint which has started 6 days post brachioplasty, only in my left arm. Is this normal? Thanks

Doctor Answers (13)

Swelling Following Brachioplasty

+1

                  It’s not unusual for patients to develop swelling following brachioplasty. The swelling may occur for a variety of reasons, but is usually always transcient in nature.

                  Occasionally, patients develop localized unilateral swelling of the arm. When this occurs, other causes should be considered including seroma and hematoma formation. When these conditions occur, drainage is often indicated.

                  For this reason, it’s important that you discuss this problem with your plastic surgeon so appropriate intervention can be undertaken. When this occurs results are usually excellent, but failure to address these issues can result in complications including wound breakdown. 


Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 86 reviews

Elbow Swelling after Brachioplasty

+1

Follow up with your surgeon, you probably have a seroma or fluid collection under the skin.  The surgeon will drain the seroma with a needle.  Most patients are still numb near the incision and feel relieved when the fluid is drained.  Continue to follow up closely with your surgeon, the seroma may require repeat drainage.  

Sarah A. Mess, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Swelling after Brachioplasty

+1

Thank you for the question.

Some degree of swelling around the elbow is very normal after brachioplasty surgeries.  However, if you have significant asymmetrical swelling this may be of more concern. Also if you truly have swelling in the elbow joint itself this would be of concern as well.

It is always best for patients to be seen by their operating plastic surgeon with any signs or symptoms of concern.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

You might also like...

Unilateral swelling at the elbow 6 days after a brachioplasty

+1

Swelling after a brachioplasty is quite normal and can even be asymmetric which can be related to activities or even positioning. However, it can also represent a fluid collection. Therefore, you should contact your plastic surgeon and have him/her assess the situation.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Swelling at elbow after arm lift

+1

Hi.  your swelling is probably just normal, expected post-operative swelling.

It could also possibly be a fluid collection (seroma or hematoma), which might require treatment.  Your surgeon should take a look at it, just to make sure...

 

All the best,

Thomas Fiala, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Swelling after brachioplasty is normal.

+1

Swelling after any surgery is normal but it should be symmetrical on each side.  Localized swelling at the elbow is likely due to a blood or fluid collection from the surgery.  These are best and easily treated by aspirating the fluid with a needle in the office.  This may need to be done a few times to get full resolution.  Elevation of the arms and mild compressive dressings over the site can help speed the correction.   Make sure your surgeon is aware of the problem and your concern about it.

Jeffrey M. Darrow, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Localized swelling after arm lift

+1

While swelling is typical after an arm lift, be sure to tell your plastic surgeon about it. Sometimes, a localized swelling may be a fluid collection (seroma or lymphoceole) that should be treated sooner rather than later. Most often, a needle drainage takes care of it.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Arm lift swelling

+1

Arm swelling after a brachioplasty and certainly only six days post surgery is relatively normal. If you ahve concerns speak to your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Arm Waddle: Brachioplasty: Arm lift and tuck

+1

Generally this is normal due to the interruptuon in lymphaticovenous circulation due to the tourniquet like effect of the scar. However, there are other ptoential more serious causes which should be evaluated by your surgeon.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Swelling after brachioplasty

+1

Some swelling is normal after surgery, and may be more significant on one arm or the other after brachioplasty. Your plastic surgeon should evaluate you to determine whether the swelling is due to a localized collection of blood or fluid, which may require additional treatment.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
