Areola Reduction with No Skin Excision--periareolar Subcuticular Purse String Suture? (photo)

Feeling self concious about areola size after 300cc impants and then having a child. I would like to exchnage impants for 425-475cc moderate profile, but my Dr. doe not recommend a lift because the scarring is not worth the trade off in his expert opinion (and he feels I dont need a lift). Anyone have experience with periareolar subcuticular purse string suture to reduce areola size less dramatically than with skin excision? Your opinion is very appreciated.

Doctor Answers (12)

Areolar Reduction Breast Surgery

+1
Patients often ask me if their areolas will appear larger after breast augmentation.The areola will measure larger but the proportion of your areola to breast will not change. Based on your photos, I agree with your surgeon that you do not appear to need a breast lift.  The areola can be made smaller by excising a portion of it or by placing a purse string suture.  In my experience, doing both gives the most long lasting result.  Remember, by increasing the size of your implant from 300cc to 425-475cc will also make your areola appear larger.


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Areola reductions bring the potential for scarring

+1

and I personally agree with your surgeon that you should not do anything.  This is not a perfect world and your areolas are more generous than you desire.  But would you like it better if you had a smaller areola with a horrendous scar around them?   My patients would not like that. 

If you do see other doctors and they promise they can achieve what you desire, I caution you and ask that you understand their revision policy should things not work out as you desire so you are not left 'holding the bag' in the end and worse off then what you started with.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Large areolas

+1

Yes you could have a donut mastopexy/arealor reduction but since want to go bigger it may limit the size of your new implants but a periareolar reduction wiuth a purstring is fine.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Periareolar reduction

+1

I personally believe that you would benefit with an areolar reduction, regardless if you change your implant size or not.  I am not a big fan of the purse string.

Talmage Raine MD FACS

dr@drraine.com

Talmage J. Raine, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Areola Reduction with No Skin Excision

+1

Areolar reduction is almost always done with skin excision as the standard. The scars are usually an acceptable trade off for the improvement. I would ask your surgeon to show you some photos of average scars after a per--areolar lift so that you can get an idea of what to expect, though scars are different on each patient. Then you can make a reasonably educated choice as to whether the scar is worth it for the expected size reduction. 

Sometimes it is possible to make a number of stab incisions around the areola to place the permanent purse-string suture, but you would need quite a few of these, and I am not sure that the smaller intermittent scars would be better than the standard incisions.

Thanks for the question, and best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Circumareola sutures

+1

I perform circumareola suture placement for the situation you describe and for small areola lifts all the time. you should go for a consultation.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Areola Reduction with No Skin Excision--periareolar Subcuticular Purse String Suture?

+1

By the definition of the purse string operation we are removing areolar skin! So a scar could occur. Best you seek in person evaluations to fully understand this technique. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Areola Reduction with No Skin Excision--periareolar Subcuticular Purse String Suture?

+1

Areolar sub-cuticular sutures can be use in selected cases but are not very effective 

You could reduce the size of your areolae without a lift or even excising skin. but it will involve a scar around the areolae

These scars usually heal very well

Hilton Becker, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Misunderstanding areolar reduction

+1

An areolar reduction with permanent suture control of the areolar size would probably be nice but it dies involve excising some skin.  It isn't done by just putting in a suture.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Areola size and implants

+1

I think the key is to figure what you are willing to accept in term of scars. You have a great shape and the size is very nice so going up to 425-475 may overload your tissue and frame. An areola reduction with permanent suture as Dr Repta discussed so well is the procedure of choice. Good luck and please update us on your decision and results. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon.

Gregory Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
