I Am Upgrading my 200cc Saline Breast Implants. Will This Give me a D Cup?

I am having my 200cc saline breast implants replaced with 400cc gel implants, I am naturally a 32B cup. Will this give me a D cup or look too big? I am 5' 3" and 122 lbs.

Doctor Answers (5)

High position of implants creates the appearance of larger breasts

+1

At size 32, each 100 cc of implant will correspond to 1 cup size change.  If you were initially a 32 B, 400 cc implants would correspond to 4 cup size increase which would correspond to a 32 F.  This also assumes that the implants can be placed retro-pectorally.  If you try to place too large of implants, they can displace and will not give you the projection you desire.  Your goal is to achieve beautiful breasts.  This can be achieved by smaller implants placed retro-pectorally with a simultaneous lift (Mini Ultimate Breast Lift) if needed.  This will create upper pole fullness and the appearance of larger breasts.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

400 cc implant

+1

While implant volume does not match up exactly with cup size, I am guessing that they could get you into a "C" or a "D" bra.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

I Am Upgrading my 200cc Saline Breast Implants. Will This Give me a D Cup?

+1

There are no fixed and accepted standards for cup size. It is hard to use them as anything but a very rough standard for comparison. Going from 200 to 400cc should give you about as much more enlargement as you got from pre-op to 200 cc. 

I wouldn't hazard a guess as to  whether they will look too big without at least seeing photos. There are a number of factors involved in choosing an appropriate sized implant that your surgeon can help you with at the time of consultation.

Thanks, and best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

Upsizing to a D-cup

+1

If you are naturally a B and currently a C with your implants, an upgrade to 400cc should be about a D-cup. Will you look too big? I think not, but show your surgeon pictures of what you want to help get things right.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Best Breast Implants for Revisionary Breast Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.

 It is not possible to give you precise advice without direct examination and a full communication of your goals. I would suggest however that you do not base your communication and/or satisfaction level with the results of surgery on achieving a specific cup size.

The best advice I can give you online is:



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.




I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews
